Name:Possible Route of Fosse Way

Summary

Fosse Way. From Musbury to Abbey Gate the road is nearly straight apart from one deviation around a hill. From here onwards its course is not clear until after Axminster. Crosses northern route Exeter-Charmouth road near Woodbury Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Maxfield, V. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV118295.

Purpose and extent of fosse way discussed (maxfield).

Margary, i. D. /roman roads in britain/(1967)123.

Maxfield, v. A. /pdas/44(1986)1-8/devon and the end of the fosse frontier/map.

Des=henderson, c. G. + simpson, s. J. /archaeological investigations at woodbury great close,axminster,feb-mar 1990/interim report(june 1990)in parish file.

Frere, s. S.(ed)/britannia/22(1991)281/roman britain in 1990.

Des=weddell, p. J. /emafu/archaeological appraisal of potential development areas in axminster and its environs/(1991)(emafu 91.14)2-3.

Des=simpson, s. J. /musbury to axminster water main/(1991)(emafu rep 91.18)2.

Des=weddell, p. J. + holbrook, n. /a35 axminster by-pass/(1987)(emafu rep 87.06)13.

Weddell, p. J. /a35 axminster bypass proposals for archaeological recording/(1989)3/(emafu report 89.12).

Margary, I. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18266.

Fosse way. From musbury to abbey gate the road is nearly straight apart from one deviation around a hill. From here onwards its course is not clear until after axminster. Crosses northern route exeter-charmouth road near woodbury cross (margary).

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99893.

The alignment of the fosse way to the south of axminster may be indicated by the a358 musbury road, but this is not certain. The boundary between wyke manor and haccombfee appears to have curved ne from abbey gate towards woodbury cross, and this might be assumed to be an indicator of the course of the road (weddell and holbrook).

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99905.

Junction with exeter-charmouth road located during 1990 watching brief at woodbury farm (see sy29ne/210). Course deviates to woodbury where roman fort (sy29ne/33) located (henderson and simpson).

The alignment of the Fosse Way to south of Axminster may be indicated by the A358 Musbury Road but this is not certain.
SMR.