Name:Axminster Union Workhouse

Summary

Workhouse built in 1836. It became Box House Hospital in the early 20th century and later St Mary's Hospital. It was demolished in 1998. There are documentary references to earlier workhouses in Axminster, at Gamberlake in the 18th century and to a site on West Street close to the churchyard in 1800.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• WORKHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD)

Axminster Union Workhouse marked on 1880s-1800s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

'Axminster Union Workhouse' shown.

Cornish, R., 1930 - 1931, Axminster Churchwardens' Accounts, 380 (Article in Serial). SDV131252.

Lease of workhouse taken by churchwardens of Axminster in 1738 for 40 years. Old map of 1770 shows workhouse in garden of Gamberlake House which was built later.

'Mental Institution' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

St Mary's Hospital shown.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The hospital originated as Axminster Union Workhouse, which was in existence by 1770 but may have been built as early as 1738. It later became Box House Hospital and is shown as "Mental Institution" on the 1904 os map. Other details: Figure 7.

Dick, A. M., 1998, Axminster Union Workhouse (Personal Comment). SDV342581.

St. Mary's Hospital. Demolished for housing development in 1998. Photographs in parish file .

Spencer, S., 1998, St Mary's Hospital Axminster (Ground Photograph). SDV342582.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Other details: Site 10, figure 7.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Axminster Union Workhouse was built in 1836 to 1838. Sampson Kempthorne was the architect. The building could hold 300 people. It was later known as the Axminster Poor Law Institute, and then as St Mary Hospital. As of the early 21st Century, most of the original building has been demolished except for part of the entrance block.

Full description
Axminster Workhouse was built in 1836 to 1838, Sampson Kempthorne was the architect. The building could hold 300 people. It was later known as the Axminster Poor Law Institute, and then as St Mary Hospital. As of the early 21st Century, most of the original building has been demolished except for part of the entrance block. (1)