Name:Middle Mill, Cullompton

Summary

Middle Mill is one of the Cullompton Mills referred to in a deed of 1700. It had two waterwheels in the 18th century, each serving a mill on opposite sides of the leat. By the late 18th century the mill on the town side was a grist mill, the other a leather mill which subsquently burnt down. The grist mill later became a woollen manufactory and was last used as an engineering works. All that remains of the mill buildings are some low walls and a brick chimney base on the town side of the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Bayer, O. J., 17/10/2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Sewer Requisition Pipeline at Court Farm, Cullompton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV13930.

Middle Mill has been suggested as the site of the late 18th or early 19th century Bilbie's Bell Foundry.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

Middle Mill (Axle Works) shown on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 83-4 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Middle Mills. Earliest documentary reference in 1781. Changes of ownership and lease during the 19th century are given. The building was later occupied by an engineering firm.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, SWW Sewer Requisition Pipeline at Court Farm: Archaeological Assessment of the Re-routing of the Middle Mill Replacement Pipe (Report - Assessment). SDV54689.

An archaeological assessment at Middle Mill in 2000 identified a building which may represent the demolished mill owners house. The presence of metal slag in the lane adjoining the site suggests industrial activity.

The 1851 census lists Middle Mill Lane, commemorating the mill that existed at the eastern end.

Watts, M., 2006, The Cullompton or Town Leat, 1-2 (Un-published). SDV338341.

The earliest certain documentary evidence for Middle Mill appears to be a mortgage deed of 1700 which refers to 'six mills commonly called or known by the name of Cullompton Mills'. These are presumed to be Higher, Middle and Lower Mills. The site of Middle Mill was used for several different purposes suring its working life. In the 18th century there were two waterwheels, each serving a mill on opposite sides of the leat. In 1793 that on the town side was a grist mill, while on the other side was a leather mill, which later burnt down. By 1831 the grist mill had been converted for use as a woollen manufactory. The site is also associated with Bilbies bell foundry. The site is shown as an Axle Works on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map and in 1911 the site was occupied by the Middle Mills Engineering Company. The millpond has now been filled in and the buildings largely demolished. Documentary evidence indicates disputes between Middle Mill and the other mills on the leat over water supply.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 4,8,11,14,15,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

The earliest documentary references to Middle Mill are from the early 18th century. The six mills mentioned in a mortgage deed of 1700 are likely to include Middle Mill. In 1718, two water wheels are recorded in the possession of John Pigeon. Associated with a bell foundry between 1754 and 1813. Converted to woollen manufacture by 1813. Shown as 'Axle Works' on 1904 OS map and used as engineering works for much of 20th century. Metal slag found in vicinity. Buildings fell into disuse from 1970s and were gradually demolished. A small ruinous part of the buildings lies to the west side of the leat. The exact location of former 18th century buildings at Middle Mill is uncertain but likely that situated adjacent to documented structures.

Watts, M., 2016, Water Power in the Lower Culm valley, 244, 246-7 (Article in Serial). SDV363576.

One of three double mills ref to in a deed of 1700 as ‘those six mills’, the other two being Higher and Lower Mill. It was used for several different purposes throughout its life. In the 18th century there was a grist mill on the west (town) side of the leat and a leather mill on the east side; the latter burnt down in the late 18th century. By 1831 the grist mill had become a woollen manufactory. It is marked as Axle Works on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. The remains of some low walls and a brick chimney base are all that remain on the town site of the leat.