Name:Higher Mill, Cullompton

Summary

Higher Mill, also called Town Roller Mills or Town Mill, appears to have always been used for grinding corn. It is one of the Cullompton Mills referred to in a deed of 1700. In 1800 it had two undershot waterwheels driving four pairs of millstones but by 1848 these appear to have been replaced by a single, large breastshot wheel. The mill was rebuilt in the early 1890s and roller pland an a turbine installed. The mill worked until 1974. It is now house converted but the turbine is still in place.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

'Higher Mill (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Higher Mill shown as a complex of buildings on the west side of the mill stream.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1974 - 1977, Water Mills in East Devon, 83, 84 (Article in Serial). SDV42946.

Higher Mill. A water-powered grist mill later converted to turbine. Documentary evidence from 1856 onwards. Now in use as a factory.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 6, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

In 1898 Higher Mills were described as fitted with a pair of 4 foot millstones. A dwelling house and stable were part of the property. Also called Town Roller Mills and Town Mill.

Watts, M., 2006, The Cullompton or Town Leat, 1-2 (Un-published). SDV338341.

The earliest documentary reference to Higher Mill appears to be a mortgage deed of 1700 which refers to six mills commonly called or known by the name of Cullompton Mills'. These are presumed to be Higher, Middle and Lower Mills. Higher Mill seems to have always been used for grinding corn. Possibly the mill depicted in a watercolour by Swete circa 1800. Advertised for sale in 1800 with two undershot waterwheels driving four pairs of millstones. A painting of circa 1848 shows the mill with a single, large, breastshot wheel. A turbine and roller plant were installed in 1893, the mill having been rebuilt about this time. Power was subsequently supplemented by an oil engine. The mill continued to work until 1974. Now house converted. The turbine is still in place.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 4,11-12,14,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Also known as Clarke's Mill. Tenanted by John Pigeon in 1800 and 1856. Water turbine and roller plant installed in 1893 to supplement waterwheel and millstones. Mill continued to operate until mid 1970s, mainly occupied by Balsden Agricultural Merchants. Now converted. Turbine still in place.

Watts, M., 2016, Water Power in the Lower Culm valley, 244-6 (Article in Serial). SDV363576.

One of three double mills ref to in a deed of 1700 as ‘those six mills’, the other two being Lower and Middle Mill. Higher Mill is possibly that depicted by Revd Swete circa 1800. It was advertised for sale that year as having two undershot wheels driving four pairs of millstones. It was largely rebuilt in 1892-3 and a turbine and roller milling plant installed. The mill is now house converted but the turbine is still in place.