Name:Limekiln southwest of Mole End at Mill Hill

Summary

Limekiln shown on 19th century map to the southwest of Mole End at Mill Hill. Built by 1819, it was probably used until around 1832. Later probable reuse in 1840s when railway was built. Partly demolished after 1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LIME KILN (Constructed, XIX - 1819 AD to 1819 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1842, Tavistock (Cartographic). SDV342557.

"Kilns" marked on map of 1842 Tithe Map.

Shown as a small irregular shaped building on 19th century map at Millhill.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 80,124,126 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Limekiln at Mill Hill constructed in 1819. It was intended to burn lime brought by the canal boats, but low agricultural prices reduced its success. The kiln can be seen in a garden at the back of an old mill and storehouse now known as The Granary near the former canal basin.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 273, figs 8.31, 8.32, 8.33 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Mill Hill Wharf Limekiln
Twin-well kiln that was under construction by 1819. It survives in a very truncated state, due to having been used as a quarry when the Bedford Estate Cottages were built in the 1850s. Plan of the remains from 2005 survey given (fig 8.31) which showed the kiln to have three large draughting and access tunnels, facing forwards onto an unloading platform, the four stoke holes for the two wells were within the tunnels. See publication for full details.
Little is known of the kiln's working history, but it was probably used to supply agricultural lime, rather than for construction. It was probably not used after c.1832, when the Collateral Cut went out of use, although may have been re-used 1844-46, when the Mill Hill Railway was constructed. Abandoned by 1853-54 and partly demolished.