Name:Dumpdon Hillfort, Luppitt

Summary

Small bivallate, triangular-shaped hillfort of late Iron Age date with the narrowest part pointing south. The double ramparts on the northern side are the most substantial and there is an elaborate in-turned entrance in the north-east corner. It has been suggested that the hillfort was never completed or fully occupied.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10SE16

• HILLFORT (Constructed, Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, CUC/RC8-KNDC 53 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342997.

Blaylock, S., 16/07/2012, Dumpdon Camp, Luppitt, Archaeological Monitoring of Fencing Works (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349711.

No archaeological artefacts were found and no other observations were made.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript, 22-3 (Un-published). SDV16214.

At end of spur, particularly difficult approach from south. Most fortified in south-east - now plantation. Sketch shows fort divided by double bank east to west forming two sectors. Fortified entrance on east side of north sector. Interior approximately 1000 feet long, 350 feet wide. Other details: Plan.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1848-1894, Diaries (Un-published). SDV339321.

Other details: Entry dated 19/06/1862.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 372-3 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Visited on 19th June 1862. Plantation in southern section of fort. Mound in centre excavated by Ordnance Survey. Other details: Plan.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 649 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Subovate in form, about 300 metres long by 60 metres wide, enclosed by a double agger of bold elevation.

'Camp' shown on 19th century map as an earthwork on the top of 'Dumpton Hill'.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1882, The Site of Moridunum, 524 (Article in Serial). SDV135820.

'Camp' shown on 'Dumpdon Hill' on early 20th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 583 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Other details: Plan.

Allcroft, A. H., 1908, Earthwork of England, 188-9 (Monograph). SDV11975.

East gate at Dumpton Great Camp has pronounced inward curve of nearly 100 feet. Other details: Figure 59.

Ministry of Works, 1924, Dumpdon Hillfort (Schedule Document). SDV342983.

A contour hillfort on a conspicuous isolated hill north of Honiton. On the north side where the approach is relatively easy there are two strong ramparts and ditches 50 feet apart; elsewhere there is a single rampart and a berm (possibly a ditch). The entrance is in the north-east, is embanked and deeply inturned. The interior is level and occasionally ploughed. Other details: Monument 111.

The earthwork ramparts and ditches of Dumpdon Hillfort are clearly visible.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 426 (Monograph). SDV17562.

A fine kite-shaped earthwork crowning Dumpdon Hill. The hill slopes precipitously on three sides but at the more level north end are additional defences. Probably a hillfort of Late Iron Age date.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1955, CAP/QB, CAP 8274/48 25-JUN-1955 (QB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359595.

The earthwork ramparts and ditches of Dumpdon Hillfort are visible.

Thomas, N., 1960, Untitled Source, 83 (Monograph). SDV342988.

Dumpdon Great Camp. Second to first century BC. Three acres. There are traces of an outermost counterscarp bank, beyond to two encircling banks.

Fox, A., 1964, South West England: 3,500BC-AD600, 140 (Monograph). SDV135818.

One of a number of large forts, defensively sited on the crest of a hill or the end of a spur.

Unknown, 1972, Unknown, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV342991.

Reproduction of aerial photograph of Dumpdon Hillfort showing deep inturned entrance at north end.

Griffith, F. M., 1979, Dumpdon Hillfort (Personal Comment). SDV342987.

Site visit on 16th November 1979. Condition of hillfort fairly stable. Top disturbed by tree planting and uprooting of mature trees. Some erosion of ramparts by passage of animals and vehicles.

Griffith, F. M., 1979, Dumpdon Hillfort, 14-21 (Ground Photograph). SDV342992.

Photographs of ramparts and ditch on north side of Dumpdon Hill, including gap recently made by vehicles and/or animals.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979 - 2009, ST10SE16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342986.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Dumpdon Camp (Plan - measured). SDV343000.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 27a (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AP, 3, 3a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233130.

National Trust, 1984, Dumpdon Hill, Devon, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV342985.

Dumpdon Camp on the summit of Dumpdon Hill, is a kite-shaped Iron Age hillfort, the narrowest part of the camp pointing south and the broad top running north-west. At the northern end, where the approach is relatively easy, there is a double bank and double ditch, approximately 15.24 metres apart. At its highest point, the inner defences here are 1.83 metres high on the interior side, with a 4.3 metre perpendicular fall on the exterior side. The ditch, which is 0.6 metres deep is surrounded by an outer bank 1.2 metres high with an escarpment of 4.3 metres and a ditch of 1.7 metres depth. On the south-east and south-west sides, the defences were increased and by the construction of a double bank and single ditch. The inner bank is now a narrow platform divided into two terraces, only the lower one has the imperfect remains of an outer rampart which rises to 1.83 metres high at the southern part on the edge of the natural descent. On the north-east side the inner and outer ramparts inflect and are carried approx 30 metres into the interior of the camp, forming a passage in which any enemy would be exposed to cross fire. Beneath the entrance are strategically placed terraced earthworks, which would restrict direct access. Part of the earthwork, although well-preserved, has been disturbed in places by ploughing which occurred in the area within the fort, and by mechanical excavations resulting from interest created in the site by local landowners. Some small areas of erosion where footpaths come straight over the banks. Not easily located by the public because of dense growth and bracken.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit 6th March 1986.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PM, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342994.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/SQ, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340755.

Wayne, D., 1990, Unknown (Aerial Photograph). SDV342993.

Oblique aerial photograph taken in July 1990 shows an ovoid enclosure-type mark within the hillfort, origin unclear.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1992, Dumpdon Hill, Luppitt (Ground Photograph). SDV342998.

Other details: Colour slides in HER.

Todd, M., 1992, The Hillfort of Dumpdon, 47-52 (Article in Serial). SDV342989.

Small scale excavations in June and July 1990, following storm damage, showed that the east rampart where sectioned is low and poorly constructed. The defences seem unfinished. Absence of evidence of occupation in the interior suggests that it may never have been extensively occupied.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/VV, 17-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112612.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WC, 00-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV39277.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1994, Dumpdon Hillfort (Leaflet). SDV136321.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAH, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338062.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 32 (Monograph). SDV7958.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABX, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV135887.

Horner, B., 1997, DAP/ABY, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342995.

Unknown, 1997, Unknown (Aerial Photograph). SDV342996.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Dumpdon Camp (Schedule Document). SDV343006.

The monument includes Dumpdon Camp, a prehistoric hillfort located on a detached hill, 260 metres high, at the southern end of a steep sided ridge of Upper Greensand between the River Otter and the Luppitt Brook. The flat topped and triangular shaped hillfort of 2.6 hectares was defended by two substantial ramparts and ditches on the northern side, controlling the only easy line of approach, and by single ramparts on the east and west sides. A single inturned entrance on the north east side provided the only known point of entry. The layout of the defences largely reflects the configuration of the hilltop which is flattest and widest towards its northern end, narrowing down to a steep sided point at its southern end. The northern approach required the strongest artificial protection and here the defences were bivallate with a berm 30 metres wide separating two ramparts and their accompanying ditches. The inner rampart is on average 1.3 metres in height on the interior with an average width of 4.5 metres. It has a depth on the outer slope of 8.3 metres and is fronted by a ditch which is mostly filled and waterlogged but which has an average width of 4.7 metres. The outer rampart is on average 1.2 metres in height and 3.1 metres in width. It is fronted by a well defined ditch which has an average width of 3.5 metres and in places is up to 1.35 metres deep. The remaining two sides of the monument were defended along part of their length by a single rampart and a single ditch of much smaller dimensions than those on the northern side and with a small counterscarp bank on the outer side of the ditch. Controlled excavations have demonstrated that the base of the eastern rampart was constructed of sizeable chert blocks forming a wall 2.15 metres wide and 0.4 metres high; it was noted in the same excavation report that the unexcavated western rampart becomes less distinct and breaks up into a series of small dumps. It has been suggested by the excavator, Professor Todd, that the defences were never completed and that only the rampart base was constructed along part of the western and eastern sides before work ceased. The fading out of the defensive ditch at about the same place as the rampart base on both sides of the monument would support this view. The hillfort was however provided with a single 20 metre long inturned entrance close to the north east angle; this comprised a 7 metre wide causeway flanked by low banks between the ditch ends. The thickened end of the southern rampart may have been intended as a fighting platform covering the approach in front of the gate. A gap in the northern defences is considered to be modern. The interior of the hillfort is featureless and limited excavations in the interior have revealed no signs of occupation. The suggestion is that Dumpdon Hill fort was neither finished nor fully occupied. All fencing, fence posts, gates, gate posts, the concrete trigonometry point, and the Rotary Club commemorative plaque are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath all of these features is included. Dumpdon Camp is unusual in having provided archaeological evidence for the constructional processes undertaken in the provision of a defensive circuit for an Iron Age hillfort. It will retain further evidence of its method of construction and the infilled and waterlogged ditches at the northern end of the monument are likely to preserve archaeological information relating to the period and the landscape in which the monument was constructed. Although their contemporaneity is uncertain, the Dumpdon Hill fort should be viewed in relation to, and in comparison with, the hillfort at Hembury which lies only 6 kilometres to its south west and where Iron Age occupation is attested. Other details: Monument 29661.

Salvatore, J. P., 1998, Dumpdon Camp, 144420 (Un-published). SDV342990.

Site visit 14th January 1998. Dumpdon Camp is a prehistoric small multivallate hillfort. Although Dumpdon Camp is traditionally recognised as the site of a beacon this has never been confirmed.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1703-ST1704 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

The earthwork ramparts and ditches of the Iron Age Dumpdon Hillfort are clearly visible, as are slight curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches defining possible later, potentially medieval internal divisions, and the small modern mound on which the concrete trigonometry point is located. Map object based on this source.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24902, NMR 24902/07 30-JAN-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359594.

Condition generally satisfactory, but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188754 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345798.

'Hill Fort' shown on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2011, Application for Scheduled Monument Consent, Dumpdon Camp, Luppitt (Correspondence). SDV348096.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent for proposed works concerning replacment fencing (approximately 130 metres around the north, south, east and south-west sides of the plantation at the southern end of the monument to provide a stock-proof fence to the plantation. Retention of two existing gates and gateways on the north side of the plantation which provides access from the interior of the Hillfort. Removal of an existing stile which lies adjacent to the east of the gates.

Griffith, F.M. + Quinnell, H. + Wilkes, E, 2013, Hillforts of Devon, 20-21 (Monograph). SDV352457.

Triangular hilltop site enclosing about 2.6 hectares which is considered to be a good example of the small, generally simple earthworks which form most of Devon's hillforts. The ramparts are bivallate with an entrance in the north-east corner.
Some excavation was undertaken in the early 1990s following storm damage which uprooted a number of the trees of the early 19th century beech plantation at the southern end of the site. No features were recorded and no finds recovered.
See guide booklet for further information.

The ramparts, ditches and slight curvilinear internal divisions of Dumpdon Hillfort were clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data. The double ramparts and ditches of the north-east to north-west sides of the enclosure were clearly definable, as was the inverted entrance on the north-eastern side. The earthworks of the southern aspect were less readily transcribed. The above authorities describe the pointed, southern end of the hillfort as defended by a single rampart. Visualisations of the lidar data including Simple Local Relief and Hillshading from Multiple Directions have been interpreted as showing evidence for two or possibly three narrow ramparts separated by narrow scarps, with the exception of the earthworks visible on the south-western slopes, which appear fragmentary. This might correspond with the accounts of the above authorities that describe this aspect as incomplete. It is possible that the narrow ramparts and scarps of the southern slopes could be features enhancing of the natural characteristics of the underlying geological strata.
The mound on which the concrete trigonometry point is located is also visible as a small earthwork.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 299-319, tables 9.1-9.5, figs 9.7-9.17 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Discussion of Woodbury Castle and the other hillforts in the locality, making reference to the East Devon pebblebeds.

<43> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

Dumpdon Camp is an Iron Age hillfort situated on a distinctive peak, Dumpdon Hill. The hillfort encloses the summit of the hill. The monument consists of a double-embanked, roughly triangular enclosure with an elaborate in-turned entrance on the north-east side. The hillfort’s immediate setting consists of the prominent hilltop although the southern end of the monument is entirely wooded screening views to or from the monument in this direction. Likewise the lower slopes of Dumpdon Hill are also wooded further restricting views of the summit. The centre of the hillfort is pasture as is the northern side of Dumpdon Hill which has an open aspect. Wide views are possible from the hillfort encompassing much of the local area including most of the Otter Valley and all of the southern end of the Site.

The hillfort predominantly derives its significance from its evidential (archaeological) value; its earthworks and the deposits beneath providing important information on the use of the site during the Iron Age. The monument also has a high degree of historical value; its survival illustrating the nature of the Iron Age landscape. As a publically accessible site owed by the National Trust the monument also has a degree of communal value representing a location for leisure activity. The hillfort’s topographic setting is key to the its significance, the earthworks clearly having been intentionally built in this location which was likely a place of significance for prehistoric peoples and an easily defensible site. The woodland surrounding the hillfort serves to partially seclude the monument and in doing so restricts long distance views of it or from it in certain directions. The woodland serves to retain a wild, rural and non-agricultural situation at the monument which reflects its original setting, enhancing the monument’s local prominence and making it easier to experience from its immediate surroundings. Likewise the open grassland to the north also serves to enhance the monument’s prominence enabling views to and from it in this direction and ensuring that the earthworks are the dominant feature of the local landscape.

The wider landscape setting is less important in terms of the monument’s setting. Views from the east of the monument encompass the Otter valley which is largely a post-medieval landscape unrelated historically to the hillfort. This visible landscape is however a highly rural and mostly tranquil landscape, with very few modern elements (although traffic on the A30 can be heard). The rural character of the surrounding landscape does therefore reflect an aspect of the hillfort’s original setting enhancing the experience of the monument by representing an appropriate landscape setting within which to experience the monument.

Also within the wider landscape is the Scheduled Monument Bowl Barrow on Hartridge (WA 27). This feature is visible form the hillfort and intervisibility may have been intentional. As such there is a strong associative relationship between these features. Likewise the possible barrow situated to the east of Monkton (WA 156) is also visible from the monument and, should this represent a prehistoric feature may have had intentional intervisibility with the hillfort.

Much of the southern part of the Site area is visible from Dumpdon Camp. This includes the entire Otter Valley from Rawridge Down to Monkton. The valley to the south of Monkton is not visible due to the screening effect of woodland at the southern end of the hillfort. The present A30 is visible from the point at which it emerges from woodland at Underdown Covert as far as Monkton. The sound of traffic on the road is noticeable and as such the road represents one of the few modern elements in the view. The sound of traffic disrupts the rural tranquillity at the hillfort to a degree and is considered to represent a distant but negative aspect of the hillfort’s setting.

Any scheme constructed within the Otter Valley between Rawridge and Monkton would be visible from the hillfort and therefore within its wider setting. A substantial scheme or considerable modern landscaping in this area could be seen to represent a negative feature within the setting of the hillfort changing the character of the landscape and, although distant, may harm its significance to a small degree. A small degree of change, such as improvements to the existing road, would be unlikely to cause further harm as the current situation would be relatively unchanged. No possible scheme would result in change to the hillfort’s most important immediate setting consisting of the surrounding land on Dumpdon Hill nor would it interfere with the visual relationship between the hill fort and the bowl barrow on Hartridge or the possible barrow above Monkton.