Name:Beam Aqueduct, Monkleigh

Summary

Beam Aqueduct built in 1824 to carry the Torrington Canal over the River Torridge. Situated in the grounds of Beam House.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• AQUEDUCT (Built, XIX - 1824 AD to 1824 AD)

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 137 (Monograph). SDV58.

A very fine classical stone aqueduct.

Hughes, B. D., 1970, Aids to Recording (6). The Rolle Canal, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV19175.

Beam Aqueduct built between 1823 and 1827 to carry the Torrington Canal over the river Torridge. A fine example of the work of James Green. Built of local stone, with five semi-circular arches. It is now used as the drive to Beam House.

In grounds of Beam House. Built in 1824 to carry the Torridge Canal, now disused and filled in. James Green, engineer. The canal and aqueduct were part of a scheme financed by Lord Rolle, owner of Beam. A tablet on the bridge records these details. The bridge is of coursed rubble masonry with freestone string and parapet. It has five arches with half round doric engaged columns between them, the abaci forming part of the string course. The pier bases are rounded at each end to form cut-waters.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338616.

Visited 1979. No change. Aqueduct is in good condition.

Unknown, 1979, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV338617.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 1 (Rothernbridge to Gammaton Moor), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV449.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.