Name:Bere Alston

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• VILLAGE (VIII to XVIII - 701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

First mentioned 1295 when a market was granted. In 1305 20 burgesses were paying rent of one shilling each to the lord of bere ferrers (nmr).

ALEXANDER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219470.

Village of bere alston. Appears in the assize roll of 1339 as "alphameston que est hamella de byrfferers". Derivation is saxon, indicating aelfhelm's farm (alexander).

HENRY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV234825.

In the silver mining years of 1290-1340 bere alston developed into a miner's market town, then a borough. From the c13 it has been known as abbestone, almeston, alphameston, alfameston, berealmiston, albeston, beeralston, berealbeston, albyston, albeston, alleston + albeiston. A c15 manuscript outlining a confessor's itinerary through the parish of bere ferrers mentions a whole day spent at abbestone. On a plan of 1737 bere alston is focussed at the junction of present day fore street and cornwall street leading down to weir quay (henry).

Alexander, j. J. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)89/bere ferrers and bere alston.

Nmr=sx46nw50.

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)31,53,83-84/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Bere alston appears as berealbeston in 1542 and berealston in 1549 (dyer + manning).

West Devon Borough Council, 1991, Bere Alston: Proposed Conservation Area (Cartographic). SDV359169.