Name:St. Marys Church, Hemyock

The parish church of St. Mary was enlarged and practically rebuilt in 1847.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• Church of England HER: 4932

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

The blocked up doorway in the north wall of the church is known as the 'devil's door' because it was believed that the devil escaped through it during the baptism ceremony.

Joce, T. J., 1928 - 1929, Hemyock Castle, 182, 253 (Article in Serial). SDV57546.

The author suggests that an earlier church may have stood further to the west of the present one. The Norman work, however, shows that it was on this site before the castle was built.

Sherwin, C., 1928-29, Hemyock Castle, 206 (Article in Serial). SDV57553.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 408 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The parish church of St. Mary was enlarged and practically rebuilt in 1847. It has a Norman font.

MHLG, 1959, Untitled Source, 2431/11/a (Report - Survey). SDV57544.

Originally a cruciform building with central tower. The present church was erected east of the tower in the 14th century, when the original transepts and nave were removed. In 1847 much rebuilding was done on the old lines. Grade B building.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV57545.

Still in use.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AO, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57554.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GC, 4-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57556.

Department of Environment, 1987, Hemyock, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV36975.

Church of St. Mary. Early Norman tower; 15th century alterations largely destroyed when the church was partially rebuilt to designs by Richard Carver of Taunton; although extensive, Carver's work respected certain intriguing peculiarities of the medieval plan. Random rubble flint, Ham Hill stone dressings; slate roofs. West tower, south tower porch, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, north east chancel chapel and vestry, sanctuary. Carver virtually rebuilt the entire body of the church. The tower and part of the ground plan were retained. See DoE list for full details.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UG, 11-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57557.

Berry, N., 2004, Untitled Source, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV47938.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, The Site to the East of 'Castle Dene' Culmstock Road Hemyock Devon. Results of Archaeological Evaluation Trenches, Note in App 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV324791.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, Land to the East of 'Castle Dene', Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Devon, 6 (Report - Excavation). SDV344454.