Name:Downes Bridge, Exeter Road

Summary

Downes Bridge is shown on 19th century map over a mill leat on the line of a canal proposed in the early 18th century from Exeter to Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Local List: Downes Bridge, Exeter Road

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Downes Bridge' is shown taking the road over a 'Mill Leat'.

'Downes Bridge' is marked.

Stone, H., 1938 - 1939, Exeter to Crediton Canal, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV337761.

Downes Bridge, Crediton, was once marked with the County Council's sign "Canal Bridge", for it seems it was proposed in the early 18th century to build a canal from Exeter to Crediton, though it never got further than Exwick. The sign has since been changed.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Downes Bridge (Site 20). Other details: Fig 3 and Appendix A.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, Downes Bridge, Exeter Road, Crediton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

Downes Bridge, Exeter Road, Crediton.
Description: Downes Bridge is a historic old bridge located next to the A337 between Crediton and Newton St Cyres.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Downes Bridge, Exeter Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Downes Bridge, Exeter Road.
Importance: Historical bridge, full of character.