Name:Abbotsham, Bideford

Summary

Abbotsham was called 'Hama' in the Domesday Survey of 1086. It was one of the foundation estates of Tavistock Abbey in the 13th century, taking its name from the fact that it belonged to the abbots of Tavistock. Today the settlement includes several 17th century cottages and scattered farms.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XI - 1086 AD to 1086 AD)

MEADE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV14240.

Abbotsham took its name from the fact that it belonged to the abbots of tavistock. In 1287, ordulf was the original founder of the abbey (tavistock). His wife aelfwynn owned the parish, in exon domesday called alwindstone, now alwington. The parish immediately adjoining abbotsham. Abbotsham with several other properties in the neighbourhood was presented to the abbey by ordulf's wife. Fundationis historia from the register of the abbey called the maynard cartulary written about 1399-1413, but now lost gives a list of endowments which appears to have been transcribed directly from the charter of 981. The estates which were granted by ordulf or his wife are "hama ete (abbots) ham". Lands of the abbot of tavistock for the manor called hama (ham) given on worksheet (meade).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)538,568,577-579,581/the hundred of shebbear in early times.

Des=worksheet(meade, h. M. )/checklist(1988).

Victoria history of devonshire(1906).

Hoskins, w. G. And finberg, h. P. R. /devonshire studies/(1952)43.

Abbotsham was hama in domesday. It was one of the foundation estates of tavistock abbey, given to it in 978. In domesday it was held by the abbot as one of the demesne manors of his barony (reichel).

Other details: Figure 1, site 15.

Map object arbitrary, based on this source.

Unknown, Unknown, Abbotsham (Un-published). SDV357672.

The village consists of several 17th century cottages near the church and scattered farms. The large 17th century house Coombe is built on the presumed site of the manor house. The Barton, beside the church, has been much altered. The school, built as the poor house, lies on the north of the churchyard.