Name:Baron's Wood Farmstead

Summary

Baron's Wood was a manor from the 17th century till the early 19th century & the farmstead has shrunk significantly since the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

A large group of buildings shown on the 19th century map at 'Baronswood' have since disappeared. Most of the buildings were located on the west side of the large main building with small enclosures & ancillary buildings to the north west & east.

'Baronyswode' was associated with the family of Robert Baron in the 14th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 1-3 (Article in Serial). SDV337843.

Baron's Wood farm, Zeal Monachorum. A manor and the home of a branch of the Oxenham family from at least as early as the 17th century till the early 19th century. Details of a 1637 survey are given. Included with it at the time was East Newton in the same parish.

Hughes, S. D. + Parker, R. W., 2006, Archaeological recording at Baron's Wood farm, Zeal Monachorum, 1-2,4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337928.

Baronswood was 'Baronyswode' in 1482. The house seems to have been entirely rebuilt for the Pedler family in 1861. Groundworks for the conversion of a barn in 2006 identified two undated ditches which predated the present farm buildings & may relate to one of the earlier enclosures at the farmstead. Other details: Figs 2-6.