Name:All Saints Church, Culmstock

Summary

All Saints Church dates from the 15th century. Built of local flint, it has a clerestory, which is unusual for Devon. The former rood screen is now used as reredos.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• Church of England HER: 4929
  • Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 161/2008

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

It is thought that the Bishop and Canons of Exeter had a rural oratory in Culmstock at the time of the Domesday Survey.

Whitley, H. M., 1910, Visitations of Devonshire Churches, 447, 448, 461-2, 465-6 (Article in Serial). SDV167843.

Episcopal visitations made in July 1301, August 1303, and April 1314. Between 1303 and 1314, the fabric of the church evidently suffered neglect.

Dobell, S., 1912-13, Culmstock: Hagioscope at All Saint's Church, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV58518.

Walled-up hagioscope discovered during restoration. Other details: plate.

Thompson, A. H., 1913, Church Architecture in Devon, 463 (Article in Serial). SDV15387.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 381 (Monograph). SDV17562.

All Saints Church. 15th century. Of local flint; clerestory (unusual for Devon). Former fine rood screen now used as reredos (PRN 1896). 15th century cope of gold-coloured velvet with a central representation of the assumption of the blessed Virgin Mary is preserved in a glass case in the north aisle.

Department of Environment, 1988, Culmstock, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV37943.

Church of All Saints. 15th century built in more than one phase, some may be as late as early 16th century, renovated 1879. Local limestone rubble with larger more neatly dressed quoins; hamstone and beerstone ashlar detail; slate roof. Nave with clerestorey (an unusual feature for Devon), lower chancel, north and south aisles, west tower with semi-octagonal stair turret projecting from its south east corner. South porch. Baptistry projecting from north aisle. 19th century vestry on north side of chancel. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 479 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UH, 1-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV51040.