Name:PAPER MILL in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Countess wear, site of upper mill.(lower mill see sx99sw/153 for site). Formerly two mills operating at countess wear, one between 1704 and 1884 and the other between 1778 and 1829, the former using a paper-making machine. Neither site precisely located. Countess wear was one of the few sites in devon producing white writing and printing papers rather than coarser wrapping papers (shorter, tda). Shorter cites his documentary evidence for the date ranges noted above (shorter, dcnq). Recorded evidence from a law case suggests that one mill was working here in 1638 and at least one was still working in 1669. This is important because it disproves the theory that paper-making was introduced by huguenot refugees at the end of the 17th century. It was only a minor industry as most paper was still imported from france (stephens).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• PAPER MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Jenkins, R., 1928-1929, Paper Mills in Devon, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV23038.

1947-1949, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV23037.

Shorter cites his documentary evidence for the date ranges quoted in TDA article.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Site of Upper Mill at Countess Wear. There were formerly two mills operating at Countess Wear, one between 1704 and 1884 and the other between 1778 and 1829, the former using a paper-making machine. Neither site precisely located. Countess Wear was one of the few sites in Devon producing white writing and printing papers rather than coarser wrapping papers.

Stephens, W. B., 1956-1958, The Origin of the Paper-making Industry, 6-7 (Article in Serial). SDV23040.

Recorded evidence from a law case suggests that one mill was working here in 1638 and at least one was still working in 1669. This is important because it disproves the theory that paper-making was introduced by Huguenot refugees at the end of the 17th century. It was only a minor industry as most paper was still imported from France.

AC Archaeology, 2017, Exeter Flood Defence Scheme, Archaeological Investigations (Poster). SDV361706.

Investigations have discovered structural remains that are thought to relate to the former Countess Wear Paper Mill. It is suggested that a mill was in use during the Medieval period, although the first documented reference is in 1638. The Mill was destroyed by a fire in 1816 and a new one was built in its place.