Name:Plaistow Barton

Summary

The present farmhouse and some of the buildings date from the 17th century, with additional buildings of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• FARMSTEAD (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Plaistow barton was pleistow in domesday. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by bristnold. Some early descents given (reichel).

GREEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV640.

Plaistow may be derived from old english meaning playing place or ceremonial meeting place (green).

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)463,470,477,478,493/the hundred of shirwell in early times.

Des=os 6"(1905)9ne.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)69.

Green, t. /ndas newsletter/5(spring 2003)8/the archaeology of some north devon place names/in smr.

Map object based on this Source.

First mentioned as pleistou in 1086, pleistowe in 1166, plegestoue in 1167 + pleystowe in 1242 (gover et al).

Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2011, Plaistow Barton, Shirwell, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Monitoring, 9-13, 28 (Report - non-specific). SDV347753.

Plaistow Barton represents a group of post-medieval farm buildings and structures which reflect the changing fortunes and fashions in North Devon agriculture over the last 350 years. The present farm dates from the 17th century, circa 1679, with several of the farm buildings including the threshing barn also constructed around this time. During the 19th century several new buildings were constructed, including another barn, and a round house for a horse engine against the exisiting threshing barn. This was demolished in the late 19th century and replaced by an engine house attached to the newer barn. Historic building recording and archaeological monitoring of groundworks, during conversion of the two barns to dwellings, revealed no earlier features, finds or deposits. Other details: Figures 2-14.