Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Loxhore

Summary

Smythapark was included in over loxhore (lochesora) in domesday. This was held by robert de bello monte of baldwin the sheriff. Before the conquest it belonged to dole's wife. Early descents given (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XVII - 701 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)431,464,478-480,492/the hundred of shirwell in early times.

Des=exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of sww loxhore to bratton fleming raw water main/(2001)3/ea report 01.22.

The place name 'smethepath' dates from 1270; site was probably included within estate of 'lochesore' - loxhore (ea).