Name:Cider House, Churchstyle Farm, Stockland

A 15th century cider house.

• CIDER HOUSE (XV - 1450 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, ST20SW 35 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV339802.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 480 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

The church house at Stockland is still called the Church Ale House. Now forms part of the outbuildings of Church Style Farm, quite near the church. It has a thatched roof and is of one floor only.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, ST20SW 6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339798.

Built 1602. House is cob with thatched roof, it is in fair condition. Date has been incorporated in a cement block on a new brick chimney which was erected in 1937.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Devonshire Church Houses, part 2, 263 (Article in Serial). SDV7456.

Pearce, N., 1979, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV339799.

Now in poor repair. Still used for storing cider - probably the only church ale house still used for this. Shouldered doorway - sketch on worksheet.

Department of Environment, 1981, Axminster RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339800.

18th or early 19th century. Cobwalls on stone base. Collar beam roof with two trusses.

Beacham, P. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339801.

In 1983 the building was being 'extensively but conservatively repaired' by Devon Historic Buildings Trust and will then revert to use as a cider house.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Untitled Source, 30 (Monograph). SDV124181.

Cider house 150 yards east of Churchstyle farmhouse in St Mary's Street in Stockland.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GS, 10-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV112607.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KG, 6-6a (Aerial Photograph). SDV136097.

19th century cider house in good condition (B.A.R. 3.1.4).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 3, 6, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

Backing onto the churchyard is the two storey 16th century former Church Ale House, with round-headed door, probably re-used. A sensitive restoration in 1983 included reconstruction of the roof. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Cider house. A building with late medieval origins. It was probably built as a cider house and cellar. It is sited close to a stream, which borders the churchyard. Painted; rendered; rubble stone walls. Thatch roof. A-frame. 2-bay hipped roof. The roof has been much rebuilt in the 17th century, and more recently in the 1980s by A. M. Howard, in the style of the 17th century roof. There are two A-frame trusses on axial pads with pegged, mortise and tenon apex joints. The collars are lap-jointed and pegged. There is one set of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. Door/s; timber window/s. The door is late medieval. It is planked, with a segmental arch head and is held on strap hinges. It has been repaired in places. The head beam has a central projection which is held between two durns. The segmental arch head of the frame is chamfered. The two windows to the front have timber frames, mullions and shutters. They are likely to be replacements. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352337.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166009, BH166021-BH166022 (Un-published). SDV352338.

Department of Environment, 2007, Stockland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339795.

Cider House approximately 15 yards east of Churchstyle Farm House (previously listed as The Church Ale House) in Stockland. Cider house 18th century or earlier. Small cob building with stone rubble west wall and thatched hipped roof. One storey and loft, the loft floor having been removed. West side has heavy timber window frame, loft opening boarded up and a heavy pointed arch timber doorframe with boarded door. This doorframe is probably reused and might have come from Churchstyle Farmhouse. A small stream runs beneath the north end of the building. Other details: LBS No 88238.

Cider House approximately 15 yards east of Churchstyle Farm House (previously listed as The Church Ale House).

Cider house. Circa 18th century or earlier. Small cob building with stone rubble west wall and thatched hipped roof. One storey and loft, the loft floor having been removed. West side has heavy timber window frame, loft opening boarded up and a heavy pointed arch timber doorframe with boarded door. This doorframe is probably reused and might have come from Churchstyle Farmhouse. A small stream runs beneath the north end of the building.