Name: Taddiport Pottery

Possible site of Deane Pottery, which was established at Taddiport by 1643.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• POTTERY WORKS (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Excavations in 1993 suggest that the site of the Deane pottery kilns was at Caynton House, off Mill Street,Torrington.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV7738.

Text of thesis not seen.

Grant, A., 1981, The North Devon Pottery Industry of the Later Seventeenth Century (Extract) (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV7737.

Taddiport Pottery. This pottery, at one time run by Luke Deane, is discussed in some detail. It was sited in Taddiport on south side of the Torridge. Other details: Map 5.

Grant, A., 1983, Untitled Source, 28-31 (Monograph). SDV7739.

Potter named Luke Deane leased a property at Taddiport in 1643. A house still stands at the site, with yard and outbuildings. Possible pottery site. In 1720 the property was described as "late in the occupation of John Deane, deceased" when it was leased to a clothier. Other details: Plan.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.