Name:Potters Quay, Barnstaple

Summary

Potters quay was located immediately west of the North Walk potteries area. It is known to have been in existence in the 17th century and survived until the River Yeo was embanked in 1757 and North Walk was laid out over the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• QUAY (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Grant, A., 1981, The North Devon Pottery Industry of the Later Seventeenth Century (Extract), 396, Map 4 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV7737.

Potters Quay was located immediately west of the North Walk potteries area. It was in existence in the 17th century and survived until the River Yeo was embanked in 1757 and North Walk laid out over the site. Map object is approximate, based on this source.