Name:Turbit Terrace, North Walk, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of a row of six brick houses, erected by Brannam family on site of Rendles Pottery in about 1900. The site is now part of a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Row of terraced houses shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Brannam, P., 1982, A Family Business - The Story of a Pottery, 10, 23 (Monograph). SDV72968.

Turbit Terrace, North Walk, Barnstaple. A row of six brick houses erected by Brannam family on site of North Walk Pottery in about 1900. The terrace was amed after a type of pigeon which C. H. Brannam fancied.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1987, Site 107 (Report - non-specific). SDV319604.

A full excavation was undertaken in North Walk (probably No 6) in 1987. It revealed a medieval hollow way, an early 18th century kiln and a 19th century house.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, The Excavation of Three Post-Medieval Pottery Kilns at Barnstaple 1986-1987 (Report - Excavation). SDV319605.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site 107 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Barnstaple Castle Car Park Scheme: Phase 1: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV319631.

The site is now part of a car park.

Timms, S. C., 24/11/1982, Turbit Terrace (Personal Comment). SDV350883.