Name:Old Toll Hut, Higher Exeter Road

Summary

Very small stone shelter built onto the earth bank on the roadside, circa 1823. The front is of red sandstone ashlar with a pointed or round-arched doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Everett, A. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17322.

A toll hut stands near the 2-mile stone on teignmouth-haldon-exeter road. It is a small square structure of local red conglomerate once used during the day by road toll collectors. A little over 2m square and standing over 2m high, it has a central arched doorway. Of three similar structures in the parish not found elsewhere it is in the best condition although it is obscured by the bank into which it is built. In need of minor work to ensure its preservation (everett).

'old toll house', higher exeter road, circa 1823. Very small stone shelter built onto the earth bank on roadside, revealing only the front which is of red sandstone ashlar with pointed or round-archaed doorway, the voussoirs having been badly weathered. The interior is stone lined and the roof vaulted. There was formerly a toll gate here.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)200-202 fig/toll huts at teignmouth.

Des=eh/(21/3/1985)/lbs no.84370.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 37 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Dudley, E., Undated, Toll Box - Exeter Road (Worksheet). SDV309649.

'sentry box' shelter for toll collection. Sandstone blocks, earth and turf roof. Internal corner chimney