Name:Methodist Chapel and Hall, Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Site of 19th century Methodist Chapel and Sunday School.

Methodist Chapel marked (4).

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Wesleyan chapel shown on Town Plan of 1843.

J. G. H., 1871, History of Methodism in North Devon, 126 (Monograph). SDV342288.

Site of chapel shown as 'Meth. Chap. (Wes)' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with a 'Sunday School' to the northwest and a 'Vicarage' to the southeast.

Gardiner, W. F., 1897, Barnstaple 1837-1897, 100 (Monograph). SDV342286.

Chanter, J. R. + Wainwright, T., 1900, Reprint of the Barnstaple Records, 250 (Monograph). SDV342287.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 47 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Existing building erected by Lander in 1868. Addition in 1905 both grossly Gothic.

Thorne, R., 1978, Chapels of Devon, 59 (Article in Monograph). SDV342282.

Former chapel and sunday school stretch along the street.

Devon County Council, 1981-1982, Wesleyan Chapel in Boutport Street, Films 492 and 523 (Photograph). SDV342285.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Interim Report on Small Sites Work, Barnstaple (Report - Interim). SDV90724.

During excavation in 1986 a 17th century drain and sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the site.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Wesleyan chapel, built 1814-15. First service held 13/7/1815 in a building with circa 400 seats. Enlarged 1838. Wood's plan shows the chapel to rear of premises with frontage occupied by small houses. Houses removed in major rebuilding of 1868-9 when chapel was enlarged to give frontage onto Boutport Street. In 1963 the Boutport Street congregation, along with the organ, moved to the Thorne Memorial Chapel in Bear Street. Chapel largely demolished in 1981-2, with only the facade (and that of the adjoining Sunday School) retained to first-floor level. It retains attractive architectural features, notably ornamental ivy-leaf iron hinges on one door but the foundation stone has suffered from erosion.

Timms, S. C., 27/11/1982, Weslyan Chapel (Personal Comment). SDV342283.

Chapel and Sunday School almost totally demolished in 1981/82 on the grounds that it was unsafe. Wall retained to first floor level on Boutport Sstreet façade.