Name:Gawton Quay

Summary

Gawton quay handled limestone in the 18th century and later, in the 19th century, served Gawton copper mine. It remained a mineral quay exporting arsenic and copper ore until 1901. Now ruinous. The West Quay is earlier and has a roughly 60 metre long projecting frontage onto the Tamar. The East Quay dates to 1906 and was constructed during the late rerbuilding of the arsenic works.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUAY (XVIII to XX - 1770 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

1842, Tavistock Hamlets (Article in Serial). SDV263239.

The quay is shown on the tithe map of 1842.

Two, possibly three Mooring Posts are marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Quay marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The area of the key is considerably more built upon than was apparent on the 1880s-1890s map.

Booker, F., 1967, Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley, 50, 141 (Monograph). SDV240774.

Gawton quay began as wharf to serve Gawton copper mine which can be seen from Newquay. By 1860 the two quays formed an almost continual frontage along the river for nearly 1/4 mile. Gawton remained a mineral quay exporting arsenic and copper ore until 1901. Now ruined and under vegetation. Other details: Plates 101, 172.

Weddell, P. J., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV263240.

Comparison between the 1906 and 1953 Ordnance Survey maps show that the buildings on the quay appear to have remained intact, though later in ruins.

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 1-10, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

The remains at Gawton were under consideration for scheduling by English Heritage in the mid-1980s. The present state of the site is comparable with Morwellham before 1970 or New Quay before 1982. The history of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works are summarised by Timms and surviving features of interest highlighted, their significance noted and future management recommendations made (including survey, vegetation clearance and consolidation and interpretation of the site). The quay is divide into two areas by Timms;
1.1 - West Quay with 60 metre projecting frontage onto the Tamar. Dates of 1842, 1906, 1953, 1984. Overgrown.
1.2 - East Quay: Dates to 1906 and was constructed during the late rerbuilding of the arsenic works.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

In the late 18th century the quay probably handled limestone for use as agricultural fertilizer. Limekilns and quayside stores and yards survive. George and Charlotte mine used the quay in the 18th century, as did Wheal Maria (Devon Great Consols) by 1844. Other details: Fig. 2. Survey - Spring/Summer 1988.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1989, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works: The Documentary Research 1988 (Report - non-specific). SDV263249.

Egan, G., 1990, Post-Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1989, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV241563.

The quay was in existence by circa 1770. Other details: EMAFU information.

Mills, R. + Murrell, D. + Vandenbossche, P. + Watts, S., 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of the East Side of the River Tamar between Calstock and Gunnislake (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242446.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Gawton Quay is shown on the 1867 Bedford Estates survey map of Morwellham as well as the 1842 Tavistock tithe map. Other details: Fig. 2-6.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 48-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The area of the quay is overgrown with small trees and brambles and is a little marshy in places. Presumably it was surfaced, although there are no signs of any remnants, and the walls appear to be receding in places as the vertical and horizontal timbers have rotted. Other details: Figure 36, site 46.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 38-39 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. Gawton Quay, which would have originally extended west of the dock, is overgrown and marshy in places. The area west of the dock is inacessible, and it is proposed to temporarily fence off that part to the west of the cooperage and coal yard. The route of the proposed fence line will be subject to a site investigation to ascertain the potential for remains of Quay tiles or stones, which if found will not be disturbed, but an alternative way of fencing the site will need to be found. Other details: Figure 4, site 46.