Name:Hut circle south of Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle of 6.5 metres externally with walls 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres high to the south of the Watern Oke settlement

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Bronze Age hut circles and earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking along Western Red Lake

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1982, Hut circle south of Watern Oke settlement (Worksheet). SDV218567.

Visited on 26th October 1982. Oval prehistoric hut circle on hillslope of east bank of western red lake. Maximum external diameter of 6.50 metres walls circa 1 metre thick.

(01/08/1996) SX 56648312. A solitary hut circle lies on the moderate north-west facing slope above the right bank of Western Red Lake about 100 metres upstream from its junction with the River Tavy. The hut is terraced into the slope and has an internal diameter of 3.8 metres. There is no obvious entrance in the low, turf-covered stony walls which remain on average 0.3 metres high.

(21/08/2003) This feature remains as described in 1996.

Hut circle marked on modern mapping.