Name:Fursdon House, Cadbury

Summary

Country house, the seat of the Fursdon family since at least 1259, 17th century or earlier origins. Thoroughly remodelled in 1732 with alterations of 1792, then the library, principal stair and colonnade were added 1813-18, with further modifications in the 1970s and 80s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Uglow, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV43389.

Vis=-/2/1986 (uglow). During repair work, observations were made.4 crucks were observed and evidence for a cross-passage plan. A double cream oven seen.

DOE, 1959, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58156.

Fursdon (fursdown) house. Cement rendered with slate roofs and plastered stacks. Two projecting wings at front. Loggia in front with six doric columns. Xviii century with earlier core (doe, 1959).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58160.

Fursdon house. Country house, the seat of the fursdon family since at least 1259. C17 or earlier origins, thoroughly remodelled in 1732 by richard strong of minehead for george fursdon, alterations of 1792; library, principal stair and colonnade added 1813-18 by james green of exeter for george sydenham fursdon, 1970s and 80s modifications for david fursdon. Probably stone, cement-rendered and blocked out to the front elevation; slate hipped roof behind parapet; rendered stacks. Two storeys. Symmetrical 9 bay front elevation with an additional slightly set back two bay block at the left end, parapet with dentil cornice. The rear elevation is irregular with gabled and hipped rear wings. Sash windows. Some visible features from the pre-c18 building. Great parlour has jacobean panelling with reeded ionic pilasters and a deep strapwork frieze. Roof structural features. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:tiverton r. D. /(-/6/1959)9.

Des=thorp, j. R. /notes (1983) in parish file.

Des=worksheet + plan(uglow/1986).

Doe/hhr:cadbury(28/8/1987)40-41.

Nmr=ss90sw33.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /building of england: devon/(1989)453.

Nbr/82886.

Aph=dap/ia 9-11/(30/1/1987).

Detailed record and plan in parish file. Suggested date 15th/16th century (worksheet).

NBR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1421.

Interim research report in nbr (nbr).

THORP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24183.

Vis=est -/-/1982 (thorp) a large two storey building, outwardly 18th/19th century. Apparently based on earlier building with h-plan. Roof appears to be 17th century, and a late 16th/early 17th century date is suggested. Fine oak overmantel, and a reset plaque dated 1601. Detailed description in parish file.

Clark, J., 2013, Fursdon (Un-published). SDV357551.

A pleasant, unassuming house of Georgian appearance, its older core concealed by successive modernizations by the Fursdons, who have been there since at least 1259.