Name:Smytha Park Hillfort, Loxhore

Summary

Prehistoric multivallate hillfort on the end of a spur at Smytha Park including an enclosure and linear earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NW6

• HILLFORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Smythapark Hillfort (Schedule Document). SDV337195.

Hillfort at Smytha Park. Multivallate hillfort of southwest type. Forms 2-3 enclosures situated at end of spur, above the steep fall to Button Water. Innermost is a circular enclosure defended by rampart and ditch. Ploughed down and bisected by a hedge bank. No entrance visible. Second line almost ploughed out. Third line is about 200 meters away. It starts at the edge of the slope above Smytha Park Wood, and turns at a right-angle to end on the slope to the Button Water on the south. Entrance is west, facing towards the springs below Smytha Park House. Condition fair. On Ordnance Survey 6 inch map No 10NW.

The hillfort at Smytha Park includes the sub-circular enclosure "A" in the southeastern part with the linear earthworks "B" to the west & linear earthworks "C" around the northwestern corner of the hillfort. Other details: Plan & section.

'Camp (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map as a circular earthwork

'Camp' shown on early 20th century map as a circular earthwork with 'Earthwork' shown as sevaral linear features to the west and north-west.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NW (Cartographic). SDV322055.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 607 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1501 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337198.

Other details: DCC 5/149-50.

Fox, A., 1963, Twenty-Seventh Report On Archaeology and Early History, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV124457.

Whybrow, C., 1967, Some Multivallate Hill Forts on Exmoor and in North Devon, 1-2,4-5,14,18 (Article in Serial). SDV93362.

Other details: Figs 1 & 3.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 79,82 & 202 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Visited in June 1969. An almost circular enclosure with an outer ditch shown by nettles, with two outworks on higher ground to the west. Part of the site has suffered reduction by ploughing, but the land is now under rough grazing.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, 73/163, 012-013 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337197.

Recorded as in Devon County Council's North Area Office in 1973.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, Earthwork Enclosures in North-East Devon and Their Late Prehistoric Landscape (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV341596.

Visited on 5th February 2000. Small enclosure on a naturally defensive promontory. 2 sets of outworks appear to have been added at later dates, cutting off entire spur. One of a cluster of 5 enclosures and intervisible with possibly 3. Ridge heads northeast to Blackmore Gate, which was probably crossing point of 2 main ridges, east to west and north to south.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Loxhore to Bratton Fleming Raw Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV79686.

3 fields within the boundaries of this feature contained a 'Castle' element on the 1843 Loxhore Tithe Map & the 1842 Tithe Map Apportionment.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.