Name:St Matthew's Church, Lee, Ilfracombe

Summary

Originally built as a Chapel of East in 1833, The Church of St Matthew was rebuilt in 1860 incorporating some of the fabric from the earlier chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Church of England HER: 5226

• CHURCH (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1938, Revision of 1932 with additions in 1938, 4NE (Cartographic). SDV74386.

Barnes, R., 1959 - 1961, The dedication of the Church of St Matthew, 327-9 (Article in Serial). SDV85108.

The dedication of the church of St Matthew and St Wardrede at Lee is discussed. Author believes the Wardrede element to have its origins in a celtic saint who lived nearby.

Department of Environment, 1973, Ilfracombe UD, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85109.

Church of St Matthew, Lee. Rebuilt in 1833 in Gothic style. Pulpit and internal fittings 17th century.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Church of St Matthew. Anglican church. 1860, by John Hayward, incorporating some of the fabric of a Chapel of Ease of 1833. Narrow coursed slate; Welsh slate roofs.
Plan: nave with west porch and bellcote, low but deep chancel. Very small, built into the hillside. Exterior: 13th century style. 2-bay nave with 2-light plate tracery windows and diagonal buttresses. West end with roundel containing sunk quatrefoil; porch flanked by 2-light windows. North side with square-headed 2-light windows.
Interior: all over stencilling decorative scheme (fleur-de-lis to chancel, framed roundels to nave). Roofs: nave with wide boarded wagon, chancel has side purlins and wind braces. Tiled floors. 3-bay stone reredos with trefoil-headed niches. Seating of 1913. In addition to the 19th century decoration, the interior is notable for a large collection of re-used early-17th century woodwork that must have been brought to the church from a large house, and now forms bench and choir stall and gallery frontals, pulpit, dado, and reading desk etc. Some heraldic and figure work (a shield containing 3 Saracens' daggers).

Kestell-Cornish, G., 20/05/2015, St. Matthews Church, Lee (Website). SDV358347.

The church of St. Matthew, or more fully St. Matthew and St. Wardrede was built in 1833-4 as a Chapel of Ease. It became a parish church in 1869. Notable features include 16th-17th century carved oak panelling, Victorian wall decorations and the 19th century organ. On the north wall of the nave is a memorial to Martin Richards, the first Parish Clerk whose father had been a notorious wrecker and smuggler.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV325668.

St Matthew's Church is marked on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey (1880s -1890s) map to the east at SS48794632 (see MDV 72467) and the building in Lee is shown on the north side of the road next to a 'School' with no text .

Church of St. Matthew, Lee. Rebuilt in 1833 in gothic style. Pulpit and internal fittings C17. HER record as listed Grade C. Church dedicated in 1835. The architect was John Hayward of Exeter. It became the parish church in 1869.