Name:Castle Roborough, Loxhore

Summary

A small ringwork or sunken-topped motte with a deep regular depression in the top. No sign of a ditch, which has presumably been ploughed away, and no trace of a bailey in field patterns or on aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NW1

• MOTTE (XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10SW (Cartographic). SDV335637.

'Castle Roborough (Camp)' shown.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 614 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Simple mound about 120 feet in diameter at the base, and 15 feet high. In its summit is a basin shaped hollow over 7 feet in depth. Other details: Plan.

Allcroft, A. H., 1908, Earthwork of England, 404 (Monograph). SDV11975.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1962, Castle Roborough (Schedule Document). SDV343301.

Ringwork (in form a Ringmotte-without-bailey) 50 feet diameter crest to crest. Rampart circa 30 feet wide by 6-8 feet high. No trace of ditch remaining. No trace of any outer enclosure earthwork. Very small interior flat area within the rampart. Other details: Map.

King, D. J. C. + Alcock, L., 1969, Ringworks of England and Wales, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV39240.

Small class 'A' ringwork, that is enclosed area at ground level.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 134, 213 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, 73/163, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337197.

Site visit 30th November 1953. Situated in a ploughed field is a large, near circular mound, maximum height 4 metres, with a great central depression. A few stones exposed in the turf and fern covering. There is no visible trace of an encircling ditch or outlying earthwork or bailey. The central depression, which is fairly regular, seems to be part of the original plan of the mound, as no dispersal of the spoil may be seen either on the mound or in its surrounds. The mound is rather large for a barrow or beacon and is possibly a Norman motte. A sunken lane passes the mound to the immediate south. There were no surface finds.
Site visit 26th July 1973. Condition as above. Probably a ring motte. Other details: Plan and section.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 114-115,247,260,315,317, 321 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

A small ringwork or sunken-topped motte 5 metres high and 30 metres diameter at the base with a deep regular depression in the top. No sign of a ditch which has presumably been ploughed away. No trace of bailey in field patterns or on aerial photographs. No primary documentary references known. Probably founded during the Norman Conquest period, or at least in the 11th century. Other details: Figure 31.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SS6237, 1507/377 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343303.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HY, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341600.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Loxhore to Bratton Fleming Raw Water Main, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV79686.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.