Name:Standing Stone near Wrafton House

Summary

Possible site of a rectangular quartz stone recorded during the 1930s, in a hedge below Wrafton House. Not located during Ordnance Survey field investigation during early 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 487 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Almost rectangular mass of pure white quartz showing incipient crystallisation, doubtful if in original position. Stands now in the second hedge below Wrafton House, where an ancient manor house used to be. Ninety one metres to the south of it is an old banked lane leading from the high road into an open field. This stone may have marked the track-way leading up to the old manor.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 97 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Prehistoric Stone. In the second hedge below Wrafton House, almost rectangular, perhaps moved from its original position.

Standing Stone (probable site)
1. An almost rectangular quartz stone standing in the second hedge below Wrafton House. Probably moved from its original position. Two feet 2 inches high, 1 foot 6 inches wide (from article in Transactions of the Devonshire Association - 'authority (1)'). Also reference to N. Pesvener - 'authority (2)'.
2. In T1, authority (2) has probably copied authority (1) who recorded some 40 sites in the area, the majority of which have proved on field investigation to be of doubtful antiquity, and are probably field clearings. This stone was not located during field investigation though an extensive search was made.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 156, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Palmer's survey (1937) took place before the Ordnance Survey National Grid system was established with the consequence that whilst the descriptions of the sites were in general accurate, their locations tended to be approximate, being expressed in the form of estimates of latitude and longitude.

Fleming, G., 2000, Standing Stone at Wrafton (Personal Comment). SDV342361.

Not visible during visit on 23/10/2000, and locals have no recollection of a standing stone at this location. Possibly removed during road widening.

Other details: WA 218/219.

Baines, C., 2009, Standing Stone at Wrafton (Personal Comment). SDV342364.

The original National Grid reference for this site was SS493356, almost a kilometre to the west near Wrafton Bridge. This may be why no stone was found at this location in 2000, and also why there was no local knowledge of such a stone. The grid reference is now that given by the Ordnance Survey field investigator, which is in a field below Wrafton House as described.