Name:Shute Deerpark

Summary

Site of a medieval deer park located on a hill about a mile from Shute House. It was described by Leland circa 1540 as a 'goodly large parke'. In 1867 the park covered 101 acres and held 150 fallow deer. It was surrounded by a 10 foot high earthen bank topped with alders.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• National Monuments Record: SY29NW10
  • Pastscape: 449618

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"/71se/(1906).

Shirley, e. P. /some account of english deerparks/(1867)89.

Henderson, c. /essays in cornish history/(1963)157.

Osa=sy29nw10.

Tda/82/(1950)33,36.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Woodend park, described on os 6" 1906 as "shute deerpark" (os).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

A park was formed at shute c.1250 + extended in the early c15. Donn's map of 1765 shows the park separated from the house by an avenue of trees (gallant).

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks (Monograph). SDV314505.

Described by leland (c 1540) as a "goodly large parke". In shirleys time (1867) an existing park containing 101 acres and 150 fallow deer. The park was "fenced in a singular manner, by an earthen bank 10 feet high topped with alders" (shirley).

Shute deerpark formed c. 1250 and extended in the 15th century. Was 110 acres in 1867. Boundary consisted of 10 feet high bank topped with alders. Map of 1765 shows park separated from Shute House by avenue of trees (additional NGR SY 252 974).
SMR.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445468 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Medieval deer park at Shute, one of the oldest in the west of England, and described by Leland as 'a goodly large park'. There is a lodge within the park.
Full description
Shute, one of the oldest deer parks in the south-west. It is an isolated hill a mile from the house, with four avenue of oak trees meeting at the top of the hill. In the park are the remains of a lodge or keepers house. Shute is described by Leland as 'a goodly large parke', by the manor place. the ancient park is still extant and of 100 acres (Shown at approximately SY 242976 on OS 1" 1809) (1-2)