Name:Bellaire House

Summary

House dated to the 17th century or earlier, refronted and refurbished in the early 18th century. Courtyard plan, with ranges around a small yard. The rear range is a former stable now converted to a separate cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Bellaire House. C17 or earlier, refronted and partly refurbished in the early C18. Smooth-plastered, said to be cob and stone (Reed); natural slate roof with sprocketed eaves, hipped at ends; end stacks with brick shafts and old pots. Courtyard plan with 4 ranges round a small rear yard. Main range is a 3-room and through-passage plan, 2 rooms to the right, one to the left with rear outshut and a rear stair projection. Rear left wing contains a dairy/pantry, rear right wing contains the kitchen. C17 or earlier features in both rear wings indicate that the basic U-plan is C17 or earlier. Rear range on the other side of the courtyard is a former stable, now converted to a separate cottage in the same ownership as the house. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range with rusticated quoins and a moulded eaves cornice. Front door to right of centre has Tuscan doorcase and panelled door, the upper panels glazed. 2 French windows to right of the front door with glazing bars and margin panes. Late C19 canted bay to left with moulded cornice and 4-pane sashes. 4 first-floor 12-pane sashes. Rear elevation has gabled stair projection and one ground floor C17 3-light oak chamfered mullioned window lighting the dairy/pantry. INTERIOR: pre-C18 features include a moulded oak beam in the kitchen, along the wall to the courtyard, and what is likely to be a garderobe, now reused as first- and ground-floor cupboards. It is said to have a drain and grating below the boards on the ground floor. Early C18 features include 2-panel doors, a bolection-moulded chimneypiece and the stair, which has turned balusters. Plaster cornices and frieze to passage and principal ground-floor room. One first-floor room has a coved ceiling. Later C19 marble chimneypieces. Dairy/pantry has slate shelves. Roof: apex not accessible at time of survey but steep pitch and staright principal rafters suggest a C17 date is possible. HISTORICAL NOTE: according to Reed, the house was owned by the Howard family after the Dissolution and in the C18 it was probably owned by Richard Parminter, a rich Barnstaple merchant. It was occupied by the Parminter family until 1776. (Reed MA: Pilton, its past and people: Barnstaple: 1977-: 161).

Cramp, C., 2015, North Devon Relief-Decorated Ceramics in the Household, 212 (Article in Monograph). SDV365391.

In 2003 a builder clearing rubble beneath the later brick hearth of a large living-room fireplace found a tile decorated with design N8.
The initials at the upper corners are unclear; those in the two lower corners are I and I. The design is similar to K16 which is in the church at Barnstaple, and which appears to have in addition to the initials A?H the initials I and I in each of the lower corners, all within a double border. This is one of three known variants in which the fleurs-de-lis are all virtually the same but the initials differ. The nearby property Broadgate House, was bought in 1611 by William Palmer, merchant of Barnstaple; both these houses were later in the possession of Richard Parminter, merchant, who bought nearby Broadgate House in 1675. An Edward Parminter was taxed on four hearths in 1674.
A small lower corner piece of tile matching design K2 (which is initialled WA and dated 1655) was found in 2002 in a cob garden wall at the rear of the house.