Name:Section of the Leather Tor Reave on Walkhampton Common

Summary

The Bronze Age reave extends from the clitter field below Sharpitor to the lower slopes of Leather Tor where it terminates at an extensive clitter field before resuming it course to the newtake wall. This latter section has not be previously surveyed. The reave is cut by tracks in a number of places and also apparently overlaid by a small hut circle (SX 57 SE 121). Investigated and surveyed in 2007-8.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/05/1980) A reave extends from SX 56057030, in the clitter below Sharpitor, to SX 56267015 in the clitter of Leather Tor, a distance of 255m, at between 333m and 314m O.D. It follows a north-east crest as a prominent bank of rubble averaging 3.0m wide and 0.6m high (see ground photograph).
In the southern 120m there are eleven gaps (see plan) none of which is obviously original, i.e. with blocked ends, and the majority, particularly where stone has been thrown to one side, seem to be gaps for packhorse trails with hollow ways leading to them.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and the south-eastern part surveyed at 1:1250 for record purposes (see illustration).

(1992 (gerrard) this 255m length of the leather tor reave extends from the clitter on the east side of sharpitor to the clitter north of leather tor. The reave survives as a 0.7m high, prominent rubble bank with an average width of 3.5m. In the southern half of its length, there are eleven gaps in the bank, but none appear to be original. The leather tor reave is a transverse boundary, which would have originally lead at a right angle from the walkhampton common reave and would have sub-divided open pasture land.

(25/05/20047) The Bronze Age reave extends from the clitter field below Sharpitor to the lower slopes of Leather Tor where it terminates at an extensive clitter field before resuming it course to the newtake wall. This latter section has not be previously surveyed. The reave is cut by tracks in a number of places and also apparently overlaid by a small hut circle (SX 57 SE 121). Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-67 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020) Reave and associated huts visited and recorded in project. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during April 2020 site visit.