Name:Field system north of Redaven Gulf, Cornwood

Summary

Two small enclosures situated in clitter on a slight south west slope. To the south-west and north-west centred at SX 62766179 in an area largely stripped of stone, there are traces of a field system covering around 10 hectares. Short lynchets and field banks, changes of slope and occasional lines of spaced single stones indicate fields of fairly rectangular plan. It is likely that there were other huts, and that the area was a large open settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(02/08/1979) Two small enclosures situated in clitter on a slight south-west slope at about 315m OD were found during field investigation.
At SX 62836177 an artificially levelled area, 14.2m by 12.3m is enclosed by a rubble wall of horseshoe plan, 2.2m wide and 0.4m high. The lower 'open' side is built up, lynchet fashion, to a height of 0.7m. There is an entrance gap to the south. The enclosure is clearly prehistoric but its function is obscure unless it originally contained a hut of which there is now no trace.
At SX 62996173 an enclosure measuring internally 10.3m by 7.8m is demarcated by single walling of boulders and slabs set on edge, save on the lower south west side where the wall has double facing and is built on top of clitter. The single wall is from 0.3m to 0.5m high, the double wall 0.8m high. Within and against the north-east side there is a possible hut circle of 3.4m internal diameter but of uncertain type since only a few perimeter stones protrude from the surface. Immediately to the northwest clitter has been cleared to form an irregular plot
16.0m by 7.0m.
To the south-west and northwest, centred at SX 6276079, in an area largely stripped of stone in order to provide what is now good grazing there are traces of a field system covering about 10 ha. Short lynchets and field banks, changes of slope and occasional lines of spaced single stones indicate fields of fairly rectangular plan varying in size from 12.0m by 15.0m to 20.0m by 30.0m. It is likely that there were other huts, and that the area was a large open settlement.
Both enclosures surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD and field system delineated on OS 6".

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme advisor, who did not propose it for scheduling.