Name:Eastgate House, 2 High Street, Totnes

Summary

Building that was refronted in about 1835 at the same time as the East Gate was rebuilt. The east return to South Street incorporates the battered base of the medieval town wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Eastgate House, Number 2 High Street. Probably refronted about 1835 at the same time as the East Gate was rebuilt. It is the site of the principal Totnes Inn, the Kings Arms, renamed the Kings Head in 1642. In 1762, it was known as the Angel Inn and in 1824 a ballroom was built at the rear. Of three storeys with stucco front and boxed-out wooden eaves cornice. The east return to South Street incorporates the battered base of the medieval town wall.

Unknown, 1990, English Heritage Soften Blow to Architectural History (Article in Serial). SDV257319.

Fire on September 4th 1990, starting in 2 High Street and spreading through the arch to 73 Fore Street. Buildings were gutted by fire. In 1642 the 2 High Street building was an inn called King's Head and later became the Old Angel Inn. At some time during the latter 18th century it became a private house. Fire damage revealed the walls of a 16th century house where it joins the East Gate.

Peacock, S., 1990, The Great Fire of Totnes (Article in Serial). SDV266133.

A special pictorial edition of the Herald Express was released four days after the fire. Pictures show the fire at different points during the night, as well as the aftermath.

For full details and photographs see library linked document.

Probably refronted circa 1835 at the same time as the Eastgate was rebuilt. The site of the principal inn of Totnes known as the King's Arms: renamed the King's Head in 1642. In 1762 known as the Angel Inn with 4 parlours, a large dining room that extended across the street, 15 lodging rooms, 2 kitchens, a coach house and stabling for upwards of 40 horses. In 1824, a ballroom was built at the rear. In 1850, Lord Seymour purchased the building and opened it as a Mechanic's Institute and Reading Room. Latterly the Berry Pomeroy estate office. 3 storeys. 3 windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Stucco front with boxed-out wooden eaves cornice. Plinth. Architraved sash with glazing bars. Round-arched staircase window with radial glazing and margin lights. Round-arched, architraved doorway with radial fanlight and raised and fielded panel door. Interior with geometrical staircase and bracketed cornice to hall of 1835. At the rear the former ballroom of 1824 has a hipped Welsh slate roof with projecting eaves and slate-hung walls: interior of ballroom with moulded plaster cornice and ceiling rose; chimneypiece with good hob grate. The east return to South Street incorporates at ground floor level the battered base of the medieval town wall in coursed Devonian limestone rubble. Grade II* for group value (citing M. Laithwaite).