Name:Bogan House, 43 High Street, Totnes

Summary

A 14th or early 15th century merchant's house. Considered to be the best preserved late medieval house in Totnes. The front (shop) bay was rebuilt and heightened in the later 16th century, probably by the Bogan family. The rear premises was altered at the same time.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to XVI - 1301 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XVI - 1501 AD (Not applicable) to 1600 AD (Not applicable))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 52-53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

43 High Street. A 14th or early 15th century merchant's house, the best preserved in Totnes. Originally of two storeys, the front bay was rebuilt in the late 16th century. Original detached kitchen was joined to the house in the 17th century and the former small court infilled. Former medieval chamber above the hall retains remains of open 14th-15th century fireplaces. Medieval kitchen survives, much altered.

14th century or early 15th century, 2 storey merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type. This is the best preserved late medieval house in Totnes. The front (shop) bay was rebuilt and heightened in the later 16th century, probably by the Bogan family, and the rear premises were remodelled at the same time. An original detached kitchen was joined to the house in the 17th century, and the former small court infilled. Front refaced earlier 19th century. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Modern slate roof. Timber-framed slate-hung front with coved eaves cornice. 2 paired second floor sash windows with architraves. Architraved first floor sash windows with side lights. Ground floor loggia over pavement carried on Tuscan columns bearing entablature. Entrance to side passage on west side. Masonry party walls 19th century shop windows with colunnette mullions. Rear premises retain 14th/15th century moulded bressumer to first floor on west side, and remains of 10-light mullioned window below to former medieval hall on ground floor. Hall window with moulded surround and traces of wrought iron stay bars; cut by 19th century 2 light, sash windows. Hall with fine, open 14th/15th century fireplace with attached columns to jambs with foliated caps and vase-type bases carrying moulded granite corbels and sloping hood with mantle carried round to form sconce brackets; moulded hearth surround. Former medieval chamber above hall retains remains of similar but smaller fireplace. Former hall with remains of moulded ceiling beams masked by Elizabethan, decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork, and beams enriched with strapwork and tulip motifs. Ground floor doorway from hall former gallery with 15th/16th century wooden, 4-centred arched head with chamfered surround and original door hooks. Centre bay of house with remains of 16th century newel staircase. First floor front room (former Elizabethan fore-hall) with decorated plaster ceiling with ribwork and medallions inscribed E.B. and W.B. referring to Elizabeth and William Bogan, mayor of Totnes in 1580. Good contemporary chimney piece of Beer stone with low arched head in square opening with shields in spandrels; overmantel with lozenges and medallions in strapwork with rosettes; relieving arch over (similar 16th century fireplace at Number 11 High Street). Ground floor shop retains chamfered ceiling beams with stopped ends, as does the present kitchen on the site of the former small court and gallery. The square medieval kitchen block of random Devonian limestone rubble survives much altered, with later staircase, openings and roof. Grade I for medieval remains (citing M Laithwaite).

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.