Name:Church House, Charles

Summary

Site of a small Priest's House located near St John the Baptist Parish Church in Charles. After the reformation it was turned into a church house

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

There appears to have been a small Priest's House, near the church. After the reformation it was turned into a church-house. When the church school was started by Richard Blackmore near the church, this building was called the church-house and with the poor houses and some land was used for the building of the school room and a house for the head teacher. It may have been ancient and probably pre-reformation. The records reveal nothing more about it, but a wall or two of the present building are of very thick cob. See W. W. Joyce, The Moorland Parish of Charles.

Copeland, G. W., 1967, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 7, 264-5 (Article in Serial). SDV157322.

The church house is now represented apparently by a rectangular single storey rubble stone house south west of the churchyard into which it abuts. A rebuilding, a school house attached at its north end to a dwelling house (Master's house). It has a midwest doorway flanked by single windows, with a larger window south, but none north. Plain interior with an open collar beam roof. South is a plain plinth mould. The building now forms part of the attached dwelling.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford: Consolidating Planning Application: Archaeological Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV65480.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, 10 (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

Church House originally a pre 16th century priest's house abutting the churchyard.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.