Name:Black Street farm house, South Tawton

Summary

Early/mid 16th century farmhouse with major late 16th century and 17th century improvements, thorough refurbishment in the early 19th century modernized 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings. Granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shafts. Slate roof. Formerly thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Documented in 1340 and 1595.

Black Street farm house, early 16th century origin with later alterations. L-shaped plan. Stone mullioned windows. Fine timber roof over main block.

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 149 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Black Street House, former farmhouse. Early/mid 16th century with major late 16th century and 17th century improvements, thorough refurbishment in the early 19th century modernized 1986. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings. Granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shafts. Slate roof. Formerly thatch.
L-shaped building. The main block faces east. It has an altered 3 room and through passage plan. Two storeys. Main block has a regular but not symmetrical 4 window front of 19th century refurbishment. The former parlour has a plain soffit-chamfered crossbeam and the fireplace is granite ashlar with a broad roll-moulded surround (its left side is rebuilt in 19th century brick with an inserted oven). C19 cream oven to rear. Roof of this part carried on a-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Original roof surviving over hall and is smoke-blackened from the open fire. See DOE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 753 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Black Street House. Early-mid C16th with major late C16th and C17th improvements, thoroughly refurbished in the early C19th. An L-shaped building altered from a three-room-and-through-passage plan. The original roof survives over the hall and is unusually sophisticated for the area. Grade II*.