Name:North Waterhayne Farmhouse, Yarcombe

Summary

An early 16th century farmhouse with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements, with a mid-late 19th century extension, and modernised circa 1970.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 1975 AD (Between))

Unattributed, North Waterhayne, BH221001 (Ground Photograph). SDV354663.

Unattributed, North Waterhayne, BH221021-BH221022 (Un-published). SDV354664.

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Vis=jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22487.

Vis=plan and development: l-plan house. The main block faces south-south-west, say south, and is built down a gentle hillslope. It has a 4-room-and-through-passage plan. Uphill at the left (west) end is a parlour with a gable-end stack. There was formerly a small unheated inner room between the parlour and hall but the hall has been enlarged by removing the partition between the hall and inner room. This inner room was probably a buttery or cellar. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. The other side of the passage is an unheated service room, formerly a pantry and dairy. A 11-room plan kitchen block projects at right angles to rear of the service end pantry and dairy. It has a gable-end stack.

DOE, 1949, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV113967.

Vis=estimated -/-/1949 (doe) 17th century. Stone with hipped thatched roof. Central chimney. Stone barns in front (doe, 1949).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV113970.

Vis=two storeyed house of l-plan. It is of rubble construction. This house has been altered externally and now has a tiled roof, a cement rendered southern front and modern windows with two exceptions (osa).

Vis=farmhouse. Early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements, mid - late c19 extension, modernised circa 1970. Roughcase cob on local stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; concrete tile roof, formerly thatch.

Vis=the original early c16 house was the 3-room-and-through-passage plan section of the main block. The fourth room, the parlour, is a mid-late c19 extension. Originally the house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Around the mid c16 the small inner room was floored over and it seems that the chamber had ladder access from then open hall. Next the hall fireplace was inserted, probably in the mid - late c16, and the passage and service end room floored over. The hall was floored over in the early or mid c17, probably at the same time that the kitchen block was built.

DOE, 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV113974.

Vis=the farmhouse is 2 sotreys (doe, 1988).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)652.

Doe/hhr:honiton rd/(1950)49.

Osa=st20ne11.

Doe/hhr:yarcombe/(16/3/1988)133.

North waterhayne according to alcock, a medieval building (worksheet).

Vis=probable home of john atte watere (1333) documented in xv (mawer et al).

No information supplied.

North Waterhayne Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early 16th century with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements, mid - late 19th century extension, modernised circa 1970. Roughcast cob on local stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; concrete tile roof, formerly thatch.

Plan and development: L-plan house. The main block faces south-south-west, say south, and is built down a gentle hillslope. It has a 4-room-and-through-passage plan. Uphill at the left (west) end is a parlour with a gable-end stack. There was formerly a small unheated inner room between the parlour and hall but the hall has been enlarged by removing the partition between the hall and inner room. This inner room was probably a buttery or cellar. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. The other side of the passage is an unheated service room, formerly a pantry and dairy. A 1-room plan kitchen block projects at right angles to rear of the service end pantry and dairy. It has a gable-end stack. The original early 16th century house was the 3-room-and-through-passage plan section of the main block. The fourth room, the parlour, is a mid-late 19th century extension. Originally the house was open to the roof from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Around the mid-16th century the small inner room was floored over and it seems that the chamber had ladder access from then open hall. Next the hall fireplace was inserted, probably in the mid - late 16th century, and the passage and service end room floored over. The hall was floored over in the early or mid-17th century, probably at the same time that the kitchen block was built. The farmhouse is 2 storeys.

Exterior: irregular 4-window front of mostly 20th century iron-framed casements with glazing bars although the first floor right window is timber and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass (there are more similar to rear). The passage front doorway is towards the right end and it contains a 20th century part-glazed plank door behind a contemporary porch. The roof is gable-ended to left; it steps down over the passage and is hipped to right. Interior: the service end of the main block shows no carpentry detail. It is said to have a flag floor which slopes downhill so that it drains easily when washed down. In the hall the fireplace is blocked although its large size is apparent. The ceiling is a good example of an intersecting beam ceiling; 6 panels with richly- moulded beams. The upper end screen (to the former inner room) has been removed and no carpentry is exposed in the former inner room. On the first floor the partition between hall and inner room chambers is oak-framed and is said to contain a small arch-headed doorway which was provided for ladder access to the inner room chamber from the open hall. Alongside the chimneybreast there is a 17th century oak doorframe with chamfered surround from the hall chamber to the passage chamber. The original roof is intact except for the hip structure over the service end. It is carried on side- pegged jointed crucks and the truss which was cut through by the hall chimneys tack has chamfered arch-bracing. The structure is all smoke-blackened from the original open hearth fire. In the kitchen no crossbeam is exposed and the fireplace is blocked although its large size is apparent. There was once a newel stair rising alongside to left. On the first floor there is a garderobe complete with its oak seat and lid in the outer front corner. The 2-bay roof is carried on a side-pegged jointed cruck truss. The parlour extension of the main block has only 19th century detail. An earlier house here was probably the home of John Atte Watere in 1333.

Pearche, n., Undated, Med. House (Worksheet). SDV113975.

Des=worksheet(pearce, n. ).