Name:Bickleigh Mill

Summary

Mill structure due south of grenoven (bridge) and immediately above shaugh bridge on the west bank of the meavy.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• MILL (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

BRIDGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV155516.

Des=worksheet(E. M. Phillips 1978). Vis=31/10/1978 (masson phillips). The old manor pound mill. A rectangular enclosure with slotted supports for waterwheel. First visited by d. A. With r. H. Worth. Now in ruined and overgrown state (worksheet). This site appears to have been 'discovered' independently by v. Gray.

Greeves, t. /the devon tin industry 1450-1750/(1981)/unpublished phd thesis/appendix no 1,no 38.

Des=worksheet(greeves + gray 1983). Vis=9/3/1983 (greeves, t. And gray, v. ). Wheelpit at north end with rectangular structure on south side of wheelpit. Massive slotted stones parallel with long axis of wheelpit. Evidence of stone split by wedges or "wedge and groove" method (pre 1800). The leat supplying the mill appears to have had its headweir at sx53406394. Xvi or xvii century but may be earlier. Site may be identified with "bickleigh mill" as a tinwork is recorded in this area in early xvii century.(worksheet).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/75(1943)97/12th report of the plymouth and district branch.

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist/plan. Vis=bickleigh mill is mentioned in various documents dating back to the 16th century. See worksheet for full details (checklist). Vis=1/4/1983 (gray). Remains of mill building, wheel pit and leat (gray).

Gray, v. /tda/120(1983)81-86/bickleigh mill on the river meavey/figs 1-3.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 23,14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.