Name:Rabbit Warren in Whiddon Park, Moretonhampstead

Summary

At least eight pillow mounds forming a warren in Whiddon Park. The pillow mounds survive as rectangular or circular mounds together with ditches from which material was quarried during their construction. The rectangular mounds vary between 6.7m and 14m long, with the average being 10.3m and they stand between 0.7m and 0.9m high. The circular pillow mound stands at NGR SX 72678922 and measures 6.38m in diameter and stands 0.6m high. The warren is situated within a deer park known as Whiddon Park which was established in the mid-16th century and continued in use until the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RABBIT WARREN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. SX 726 894 Presumed rabbit warren, whiddon park. There is a rectangular enclosure forming part of whiddon park. It seems likely that the enclosure was created as a rabbit warren within the park (worksheet). See subsheets for individual pillow mounds.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4393-94 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

(SX 727892) Possible pillow mounds visible on air photographs. They consist of at least five small rectangular mounds situated in line just south of an old field bank on the crest of the hillsides. Another square mound can be seen at SX 72558917.

(30/03/1982) In Whiddon Park on a south-west facing slope between 210m and 260m O.D. lie nine pillow mounds.
Five occur in a line (see plan) centred at SX 72708920. One, now appearing almost as a platform, is cut by an enclosure wall at SX 72738924 and does not occur within the enclosure. Another at SX 72688921 is almost circular while a badly mutilated pillow mound at SX 72578916 has been surrounded by rig and furrow. (a). Some distance from the rest lies the last mound at SX 72488952. The latter two are the only ditched mounds. The majority are aligned with the slope and average 9.4m. long 5.0m. wide and 0.9m. high.
The rectilinear feature to the east of the mounds is associated with the present Deer Park (see SX 78 NW 32). Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

English Heritage, 2007, Schedule notification (Schedule Document). SDV294088.

(08/10/2007) The monument, which falls into four areas, includes at least eight pillow mounds together forming a warren in Whiddon Park. The pillow mounds survive as rectangular or circular mounds together with ditches from which material was quarried during their construction. The rectangular mounds vary between 6.7m and 14m long, with the average being 10.3m and they stand between 0.7m and 0.9m high. The circular pillow mound stands at NGR SX 72678922 and measures 6.38m in diameter and stands 0.6m high. The warren is situated within a deer park known as Whiddon Park which was established in the mid-16th century and continued in use until the end of the 19th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 2009, The National Trust Teign Valley Properties. An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350323.