Name:Quarry Workers' Cottages, Lundy

Summary

The foundations of two rows of cottages intended to house workers at the granite quarry. Building began in 1868 but the quarry company went into receivership and they were never completed. They were demolished to provide stone for building the church in the 1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108570

• WORKERS COTTAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV5837.

19th century quarrymens cottages, pulled down to build the church in 1890.

Cambridge University, 1974, CUC/RC8, AR254-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344957.

Range of four square buildings or yards are visible as ?earthworks on aerial photograph. Possibly associated with quarrying to the east. Other details: Copy of photo at NCC Taunton.

Langham, M., 1986, The Heaven Family of Lundy, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV730.

The original workers wooden housing was supplemented by three rows of stone built cottages including North Row and South Row.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 62-3 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Where the footpath passes through Quarter Wall are the low earthworks of three terraces of four workers cottages. Each cottage measures circa 7.5-8.0 metres long by 8.5 metres wide. Only the foundations survivie, the cottages having been cannibalised to proved stone for Signal Cottages and the church. Other details: 101,086.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cottage foundations 240m west of Quarterwall Cottages, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV345006.

The monument includes the foundations of two blocks of cottages built for the workers at the Lundy Granite Companyus quarry 250 metres to the east. The cottages bear a datestone, now detached, showing that they were started in 1868. In that year the company went into receivership and the cottages were never finished. The cottages are in two blocks of four beside the track which runs the length of the island. Each block measures 45 metres by 10 metres. Immediately to the west, behind the southern block, is the foundation of an outside privy measuring 12 metres by 5 metres. The walls of the cottages were demolished and the stone used in the construction of the church in 1896.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.