Name:Lulworthy Farmstead, Shaugh Prior

Lulworthy farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map but not present on later maps

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Ruined remains of Lulworth or Lulworthy Farmstead, which may have had medieval origins

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Lulworthy' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as an L shaped building in an irregular shaped yard with a small rectangular building to the south and two small enclosures to the east and west. The Apportionment for 'Lulworthy' lists Field Number 30 as 'Buildings and Court', Field Number 29 as 'Garden' and Field Number 31 as 'Mowhay'.

Farmstead not shown on late 19th century map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 77 Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 26th August 1966. Presumed site of Lulworth farm. Track leads from modern Shaugh-Cadover road to disused wall forming a long narrow field leading to a wide area. Area of disturbed land and granite trough visible as is a three-sided structure indicating the possible remains of a barn. It is probable that this is the site of Lulworth as there are no other possible sites in the area.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lulworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lulworthy site of a lost farmstead.

Not shown on modern mapping.