Name:Ruined building on Down Ridge

Summary

Ruined building on down ridge. Vis=25/3/1967 (haynes). A small single room house 5.8m x 5.18m, with fireplace built in to the thickness of the wall. Attached to a field system of small and irregular enclosures. Vis=building with a possible square enclosure next to and associated with it. Within a field system, possibly medieval.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Visible on 1977 NMR aerial.