Name:10 Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Bearing the date 1901, 10 Cross Street was Barnstaple Post Office from 1902-1984. It was built on the site of a house from which pannelling and an overmantel of 1617 are now preserved in the Guildhall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POST OFFICE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map depicts several adjoining irregular shaped buildings on the west side of Cross Street.

Small rectangular building marked as 'P.O.'.

10 Cross Street was Barnstaple ‘Post Office’ from 1902-1984 and is dated 1901. The front is stone ashlar with yellow brick to the rear under a slate roof.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, BMBS Mapping Area 360 (Un-published). SDV351581.

10 Cross Street. Barnstaple Post Office (1902-84), now offices. Dated 1901 on dormer gable; probably by FW Petter of Barnstaple. Stone ashlar front; pale yellow brick at rear. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney with bracketed cap on each side wall. Plan complex: double-depth front range with extensive rear buildings containing former writing and sorting rooms. 2 storeys with garret. 5-bay Italianate front with pilasters of Ionic and Corinthian orders separating the bays. In ground storey the bays contain round-arched openings, with moulded archivolts springing from square half-columns, each arch having an emphasized keystone. Centre and end bays now contain doorways; that in centre was originally a window, while the other 2 contained double panelled doors. All 3 windows had twisted iron columns, which still remain in the 2 surviving windows. Upper-storey windows are mullioned and transomed with moulded architraves; shaped sunk panels below. Top cornice surmounted by a balustrade, the latter interrupted in the middle by a large dormer gable with flanking pilasters buttressed by scrolls and supporting a curved pediment. At either side a wooden dormer window with steeply pitched triangular pediment. INTERIOR: (according to 1988 list description) had no features of interest except for a kitchen range in the right-hand (east) garret room at the front. An important house belonging to the Dodderidge family formerly occupied this site. Panelling and an overmantel of 1617 were preserved and are now in the Guildhall. (Barnstaple Castle Records, Plans Cmtee Min Book 1.6., 23.7.1901: 1901-; Lamplugh L: Barnstaple: 1983-: 134).

Unknown, 22/07/1901, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV71657.

Post Office site, Cross Street. Late 16th century timber framing exposed during demolition of buildings prior to erection of new Post Office in 1901.