Name:Castle Hill Icehouse

Icehouse built in the 18th century in the grounds of Castle Hill House

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS62NE20

• ICEHOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1851, Filleigh (Cartographic). SDV345232.

'Icehouse' marked on 19th century Tithe Map apportionment.

Feature shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular structure with a small earthwork on the soutwest side.

Feature shown on early 20th century map.

Colvin & Moggridge, 1991, Castle Hill: Summary and Evaluation of History (1st Earl Fortescue Historic Inventory) (Report - Assessment). SDV345229.

Other details: Figure 7.

Gerrard, S., 1995, 139577 (Un-published). SDV345233.

Castle Hill Icehouse survives as a D shaped flat topped platform set into the side of a hill.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Icehouse 260 metres north-west of Castle Hill (Schedule Document). SDV345234.

Icehouse 260 metres north-west of Castle Hill House. This monument includes an icehouse in the grounds of Castle Hill, set into a hillside known as Ice House Hill, 83 metres west of Filleigh Brook, 59 metres north of a disused quarry and 260 metres north-west of Castle Hill House. The monument survives as a D-shaped flat topped platform set into the side of a hill. This measures 22.6 metres long, 10.8 metres wide at the widest point and up to 1.6 metres high. The entrance is at the northern end, facing east towards the track. This consists of two parallel banks 1 metre apart measuring 2.5 metres long, 2.3 metres wide and up to 0.4 metres high. The banks in this area are particularly stony and some stones have traces of mortar adhering to their surfaces. A contemporary drawing of the icehouse shows it to be a partly submerged feature, and this is corroborated by the field evidence. The area to the east and downslope often becomes waterlogged some time after heavy rain: the water is being pooled before eventually soaking away, confirming the existence of a submerged chamber and drainage system. A nearby spring and the area to the west of the Filleigh Brook which is known to flood may have provided a source of ice. The icehouse is indicated in this area according to the Tithe Map. It was built by the First Earl Fortescue in 1790 and clearly shown on the 1790 Field Map, apparently surrounded by trees as described in the contemporary literature.

Colvin & Moggridge, 2000, Castle Hill Park Restoration Management Plan, 23 (Report - Interim). SDV344390.

Under Castle Hill park Countryside Stewardship Scheme of 2000 the icehouse in Earl Clinton's park is to be maintained free of scrub and trees by grazing. Other details: Figure 4.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1100380 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345236.

An icehouse in the grounds of Castle Hill, set into a hillside known as Ice House Hill.