Name:Powdermill Cottages 500 metres to the south-west of Powder Mills Farm

Summary

Site of 'Powdermill Cottages' shown on 19th century map 500 metres to the south-west of Powder Mills Farm

• BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Powdermill Cottages' shown on 19th century map as an L-shaped building on the east side of the track to the Powder Mills complex and 40 metres north of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107NW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Powdermill Cottages' marked early 20th century map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Powdermills Cottages. Deserted building visited on 11th June 1968. A well constructed mortared stone building near the western entrance to the Powder Mills complex, with contiguous barn or store house. Almost certainly a building connected with the Powder Mills and probably a dwelling. The eastern walls of the building are visible but only traces of the western walls are visible on 1969 aerial photograph.

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 2/28-32 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

Visible on 1969 aerial photograph.

(19/06/1989) Ruins of a long, rectangular building range at SX 62577644. The remains are connected with Powder Mills (SX 67 NW 99) and are of late 19th century date. The walls of the range are 0.4m thick and consist of mortared, coursed stone with fine granite quoins and detail to door and window surrounds. The NE end wall, N corner and SE long wall survive almost to roof level but all others are reduced to low, partly turf-covered walls averaging 0.5m high. The long SE side wall has four blocked windows and three blocked doors. Together with remains of internal dividing walls these suggest probable subdivision into three small cells at the S end (the southernmost seems to have projected several metres W beyond the line of the main W wall) - probably cottages, and a store building or barn, measuring 15.4 x 6.5m internally, at the N end. The blockings are possibly connected with conversion for farm use. The range was occupied in 1886 and called 'Powdermill Cottages' (OS 1886). It stands on the S side of the original access to the gunpowder works and may have provided accommodation for workers there.

Dawson, T. + Hambley, J., 1995, A Survey of the Service and Accommodation Buildings belonging to the Powdermills Gunpowder Factory, Postbridge, 13, Figures 10,12,15, Plate 15 (Report - Survey). SDV351071.

Building 515: Powdermills Cottages comprise a single range of ruined buildings circa 500 metres south-west of 'Powdermills Farm'. The L-shaped structure orientated north-east to south-west is built of roughly coursed granite with dressed quoins and opening surrounds. All the windows have slate covered granite sills but no suviving lintels. The lines of the rear walls and internal dividing wall are visible as low earthen banks. The east and south walls survive up to eight courses high. The structure is divided into two rectangular units with originally a further range at the west end. There are three doorways and three windows in the south-west wall indicating a possible subdivision into three small domestic units. The eastern building had two or three wider entrances in the north-east wall and was lit by a single window in the south-west wall. This may have been used as a cart shed, for storage or as a barn. The buildings were present in 1885 when they were labelled 'Powdermills Cottages'.

Outline of buildings shown on modern mapping.