Name:38 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of 38 Wolborough Street demolished in 1983 to make way for a road scheme. The modern house was built in 1843 but excavation in advance of demolition revealed structural evidence from the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1843 AD to 1843 AD)

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 38 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV338370.

No. 38 Wolborough Street. Four storeys, timber framed. Other details: 5 worksheets. Contact prints.

38 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot. Mid 19th century facade to 18th century building. Three storeys. Modern shopfront.

Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349223.

Site visit 5th May 1983 by C. Henderson, J. Thorp and S. Timms. The ground floor has been converted into a garage and is devoid of features. The upper two floors and attic retain their 18th/19th century plan. The building was recorded by J Thorp in May 1983 prior to demolition for a Devon County Council road scheme. The National Monuments Record is said to have made some record in April 1983. Other details: Photos in DCC Conservation Section Collection.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 1983, 46-7, 48, Fig. 32 (Article in Serial). SDV354909.

Building recording and excavation undertaken in 1983 prior to the construction of Newfoundland Way. The earliest building within the excavation site was situated on the eastern part of the frontage [on the sites of 34-38). Here were found the fragmentary remains of a dwelling dated to the late 13th century with earthen floors

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Excavation by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1983, in advance of demolition revealed structural evidence from the 13th century. In the mid 14th century there were probably two houses on the site of Nos 34-38. Major reconstruction occurred in the 16th century, but little evidence of internal divisions remained. The modern No 38 was completely rebuilt in 1843.

Crooks, K. + Oakey, N. J., 2006, Bradley Lane and Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot: Excavations and Watching Briefs: Parts One & Two (Report - Excavation). SDV338205.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.