Name:42 and 44 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

The site of 42 and 44 Wolborough Street. The earliest building on the site dates from the late 15th or early 16th century. Alterations and rebuilding occurred in the 17th century at which time the site was sub-divided into three houses. These structures were completely demolished in 1845 and replaced by a pair of houses. These were in turn demolished in 1983 to make way for a road scheme.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD)

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 38 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV338370.

42 & 44, Wolborough Street. Mid 19th century facade to 18th century or earlier building. Two storey stuccoed. Two two-storeyed penticed extensions at rear, one with 'Gothick' glazing to window.

Timms, S., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349223.

Site visit 5th May 1983 by C. Henderson, J. Thorp and S. Timms. A symmetrical pair of houses, apparently newly built throughout in early 19th century. Each has a kitchen block with gallery at first floor to rear. These rear blocks also seem to be early 19th century. Buildings recorded by J Thorp for in May 1983 prior to demolition for road scheme. The National Monuments Record is said to have made some record in April 1983.

Unknown, 1983, Wolborough Street Excavations, Newton Abbot, 1983 (Leaflet). SDV359071.

The remains of a well-preserved house with substantial stone foundations which was built in the later 14th or 15th century have been exposed during excavations on the site of a new by-pass linking Highwekk Street and Newfoundland Way . It was probably single storied and built it cob. It had two rooms with a through passage between them. The walls of the western room was plastered and in the centre of the room was a well-constructed stone hearth. A deed of 1477 describes the partition of the house and from that date there were always two properties on the site, latterly 44-46 Wolborough Street.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 1983, 48 (Article in Serial). SDV354909.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 1983, 48, Fig. 32 (Article in Serial). SDV354909.

Building recording and excavation undertaken in 1983 prior to the construction of Newfoundland Way. At the western end of the excavation area [Nos. 44-6] evidence was found for a substantial house dating to the late 14th or early 15th century. This had been well-constructed with stone footings perhaps supporting thick cob walls. It comprised two rooms on either side of a cross passage. The western room contained a central hearth and against the west wall was a stone bench. By the mid 17th century the property had been subdivided into two small tenements.
The first building on the site of No. 42 dates from the late 15th or early 16th century. Both 42 and 44 were demolished and replaced by a pair of houses in the 19th century. The plan of 42-4 is of interest as it incorporated detached rear kitchen blocks linked to the main house at first floor level by galleries adjoining the stairs.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, The Excavation of Medieval and Later Houses at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 77-103 (Article in Serial). SDV338225.

Excavation by Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1983, in advance of demolition, showed them to lie on the site of a late 14th-early 15th century house of probable cob and stone construction. Alterations occurred by the early 16th century. Sub-division into 3 houses (Nos 42-46) possibly occurred by the mid 17th century at which time the structure on the site of No 42 had been rebuilt, possibly with cob walls. In 1845 the structures were completely rebuilt to form the 2 houses demolished in 1983. Other details: Figs.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Crooks, K. + Oakey, N. J., 2006, Bradley Lane and Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot: Excavations and Watching Briefs: Parts One & Two (Report - Excavation). SDV338205.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.