Name:Tudor House, 49 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

49 Wolborough Street dates to the 16th century and was probably built as a wing of a larger house. A shop front was inserted in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 57 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 138 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Laithwaite, M., 1978, Town Houses up to 1700 (Article in Monograph). SDV338241.

49, Wolborough Street (Tudor House). Two-storey gable-end house of possible mid-16th century date. Early fireplaces on each floor Rear extension. Other details: Plan.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, 49 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV349222.

Recorded features include beams with ovolo moulding and stop chamfers, stone arched doorway (at rear), newel staircase, plasterwork and jointed cruck roof. Other details: Contact photo.

16th century refaced in 19th century. Inscription "Circa 1520" on front.

Tudor House, 49 Wolborough Street. House, probably formerly a wing of a larger house. Late 16th century, rendered and a shop front inserted 19th century. MATERIALS: painted render to the front, over cob and rubble; unpainted render and limestone rubble to the right return. Slate roof with 2 external rubblestone stacks to the right return, that toward the front is large and offset to the lower part, and a brick stack to the left. PLAN: right-angle plan, gable-end to street, with lateral stacks, that to right adjoining stair projection; rear wing truncated in 19th century, with cob walls exposed in yard. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; one-window range to gable. 19th century two-light 3-pane casement window to the left of the first floor, 19th century shop front below with fascia and cornice over a 20th century door to the left and a window of 2 rows of 4 panes to the right. 19th century casement windows to the right return. INTERIOR: ground floor bays are divided by moulded crossbeams; joists are stop-chamfered; a former open fire to the right-hand wall has exposed rough red sandstone voussoirs of a relieving arch and part of an oak lintel. To the left of the fire is a low semicircular arched rebated doorway with a pegged arched lintel to a stone newel staircase. In the rear wall is a similar doorcase with a door (possibly repositioned) of two wide planks, formerly hung from the left, now with 20th century strap hinges to the right which leads to 19th century rear room. The upper room of 3 bays has jointed crucks to the trusses, some exposed timber-framing with pegged vertical studs to the front gable; an oak lintel to a fireplace in the left-hand wall is supported by stone corbels, in the plaster below that to the right are faint traces of lozenge-pattern decoration. To the rear wall and at the top of the stairs are semicircular-arched doorways similar to those on the ground floor, that to the rear is not rebated. To the left of the stairs the wallplate has been cut away and a 19th century 2-storey bay inserted. Over the doors and the fireplace are plaster motifs of scrolls and formalised flowers and leaves; traces of an ornamental plaster frieze approx 10 centimetre deep remains over the doors, it rises like a hoodmould over the rear door. An interesting late 16th century house, with some good internal detail to the upper room which suggests that it was part of (and probably the chamber or parlour wing to) a greater house. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 166; Fig 7.18 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

Compass-drawn circles were used on a fireplace to frame a “daisy” pattern, where the resulting spaces take a form resembling Maltese crosses.