Name:83 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Detached 19th century house.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., 1982, No. 83A Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV338245.

Regency town house. Related documentary evidence. Other details: Contact print.

83/83a, Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot. Circa 1835. Good elevational details.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

No. 83 Wolborough Street and attached walls and railings. Detached house. Circa 1840. Rough Devon limestone ashlar with painted freestone dressings, slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends. PLAN: double-depth plan with a 2-storey left wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Plinth; the central range is stepped slightly forward, a cornice and blocking course follow the contour. Clasping ashlar pilasters to the quoins have painted moulded capitals. Moulded painted stone architraves and bracketed sills; late 19th century horned 2/2-pane sash windows to the first floor flank a central 20th century casement. A wide door with a central vertical ridge flanked by 6 raised and fielded panels and a 9-pane overlight with rounded tops and bottoms is set under a good shallow prostyle Doric porch with fluted columns, triglyph and patera frieze and cornice. It is flanked by windows with cornices and late 19th century plate-glass sashes without horns. INTERIOR: not inspected but known to have some decorative plasterwork. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached to the front corners are walls with plain shallow pediments over flat-arched entrances to the rear. That to the left has a granite step and a wrought-iron gate, that to the right has a door with 2 vertical panels. The right return is rendered, the left return is of squared rubblestone. Very low plinths with spearhead railings attached to the plinths of the columns of the porch, enclose paved forecourts. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.